Category Archives: Miscellaneous

Received in September

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in September for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
Beauty and the Beast 25th Anniversary Edition Blu-Ray
Approaching the Unknown DVD

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box – August
The Bam Box – September

Weregirl by C. D. Bell

Del Rey:
A Night Without Stars by Peter F. Hamilton
Crosstalk by Connie Willis
StarCraft: Evolution by Timothy Zahn
Morning Star by Pierce Brown

Disney Hyperion / Kingswell:
Quinny & Hopper Partners in Slime by Adriana Brad Schanen
Art of Coloring: Moana: 100 Images to Inspire Creativity by Disney Book Group
Moana and the Ocean by Disney Book Group
Moana Read-Along Storybook & CD by Disney Storybook Art Team
The Story of Moana The Story of Moana: A Tale of Courage and Adventure by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor A Palace Fit for a Princess by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor Elena and the Secret of Avalor by Craig Gerber
Elena of Avalor Feliz Navidad: A Royal Christmas by Disney Book Group
Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
A Taste for Monsters by Matthew J. Kirby
The Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent
Black Widow Red Vengeance by Margaret Stohl
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Frozen: A Pop-Up Adventure by Matthew Reinhart
High Heat by Richard Castle
Bad Blood by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

Galaxy Press:
Battlefield Earth Special Edition by L. Ron Hubbard

Macmillan Children’s / Imprint / Feiwel and Friends:
Freya by Matthew Laurence
Perfect by Cecelia Ahern

Penguin Young Readers / Puffin / Putnam / Philomel:
The Glass Sentence by S. E. Grove
Double Eclipse by Melissa De la Cruz
The Turncoat’s Gambit by Andrea Cremer

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Prey: Book One: Hell’s Heart by John Jackson Miller
Star Trek: Legacies: Book #3: Purgatory’s Key by Dayton Ward

Judgment at Verdant Court by M. C. Planck

Random House Teens:
A Shadow Bright and Burning by Jessica Cluess

Last Descendants: An Assassin’s Creed Novel by Matthew Kirby

Simon & Schuster / Gallery / Atria / Keywords Press:
HALO: Fractures: Extraordinary Tales from the Halo Canon by Various
Children of Eden by Joey Graceffa

St Martin’s Griffin:
Moon Chosen: Tales of a New World by P. C. Cast

Sterling Publishing / Lark:
Edgar Allan Poe: An Adult Coloring Book by Odessa Begay

Subterranean Press:
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
Voyages: The Chronicles of Lucifer Jones Vol V. by Mike Resnick

The Dreaming Hunt by Cindy Dees

Received in August

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in August for review and/or giveaways:

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box

Into the Guns by William C. Dietz

Lantern City Vol. 2 by Matthew Daley

Arc Manor / Phoenix Pick:
Soulmates by Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn

Disney Hyperion:
Star Wars: Ahsoka by E. K. Johnston
Saving Hamlet by Molly Booth
A List of Cages by Robin Roe
Lockwood & Co., Book Four: The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud
Eden’s Escape by M. Tara Crowl
The Shadow Guard by J. D. Vaughn
Cupcake Cousins, Book 3: Winter Wonders by Kate Hannigan

Little, Brown:
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco

Penguin / Blue Rider Press:
The Watchers by Jon Steele
Angel City by Jon Steele
The Way of Sorrows by Jon Steele

Penguin Young Readers / Putnam / Razorbill:
Between Worlds by Skip Brittenham
The Last Star by Rick Yancey
Iceling by Sasha Stephenson
The Midnight Star by Marie Lu

Random House Kids / Crown:
100 Dresses: If the Magic Fits by Susan Maupin Schmid
Thrones and Bones: Skyborn by Lou Anders

Masked City by Genevieve Cogman

Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
Key Hunters #3: The Haunted Howl by Eric Luper
Disenchanted: The Trials of Cinderella by Megan Morrison

Shadow Mountain:
Mysteries of Cove: Gears of Revolution by J. Scott Savage

Simon and Schuster / Saga:
The Cold Eye by Laura Anne Gilman

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Aladdin / Simon Pulse:
The Littlest Bigfoot by Jennifer Weiner
Swarm by Scott Westerfeld

Subterranean Press:
Miniatures: The Very Short Fiction of John Scalzi by John Scalzi
Coco Butternut by Joe R Lansdale

Navigators of Dune by Brian Herbert

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent by Brandon Sanderson

Received in July

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in July for review and/or giveaways:

The Bronze DVD

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box

Del Rey:
Star Wars: Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig

Disney Hyperion:
Tales from the Haunted Mansion: Volume I: The Fearsome Foursome by Amicus Arcane
Disney Parks Presents: The Haunted Mansion: Purchase Includes a CD with Song! by Disney Book Group
Poor Unfortunate Soul: A Tale of the Sea Witch by Serena Valentino
The Bone Sparrow by Zana Fraillon
Threads by Ami Polonsky
Disney Descendants: School of Secrets CJ’s Treasure Chase by Jessica Brody
Hotel Valhalla Guide to the Norse Worlds by Rick Riordan

Harper Collins / Ecco:
Night of the Animals by Bill Broun

Harper Teen / Greenwillow:
Replica by Lauren Oliver
Rose & Thorn by Sarah Prineas
Five Elements: The Emerald Tablet by Dan Jolley
The Dark Army by Joseph Delaney

Hex Publishers:
Cyber World edited by Jason Heller and Joshua Viola

Little, Brown:
Poisoned Blade by Kate Elliott

Penguin Young Readers / Viking:
Max and Ruby’s Preschool Pranks by Rosemary Wells

Phoenix Pick:
Humanity 2.0 edited by Alex Shvartsman

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: Legacies #2: Best Defense by David Mack

Congress of Secrets by Stephanie Burgis
The Apothecary’s Curse by Barbara Barnett

Random House Young Readers / Delacorte:
Recreated by Colleen Houck

Frost by M. P. Kozlowsky
Backstories: Supergirl: Daughter of Krypton by Daniel Wallace
Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts: The Burning Tide by Jonathan Auxier
The Bronze Key by Holly Black
The Scourge by Jennifer A. Nielsen

Simon and Schuster / Saga Press:
The Last Adventure of Constance Verity by A. Lee Martinez

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Atheneum Books for Young Readers:
This Is Not a Werewolf Story by Sandra Evans
The Telling by Alexandra Sirowy

Titan Books:
Independence Day: Crucible by Greg Keyes

Tor / Forge:
Necessity by Jo Walton
Illicit by Cathy Clamp
Night Talk by George Noory
The Sword of Midras by Tracy Hickman
Eterna and Omega by Leanna Renee Hieber

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Shattered Lens by Brandon Sanderson

Received in June

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in June for review and/or giveaways:

Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan Director’s Cut Blu-ray
Star Trek 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
Star Trek: Into Darkness 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
The X-Files: The Event Series Blu-ray

Mystery Box:
My Geek Box
Munch Pak
Bam Box

Amazon / 47North:
Enemy by K. Eason

BBC Books:
The Scientific Secrets of Doctor Who by Simon Guerrier

Dabel Brothers:
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 01 by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 02 by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Heroine Complex by Sarah Kuhn
The Transference Engine by Julia Verne St. John

Disney Hyperion / Freeform:
Star Wars ABC-3PO: Alphabet Book by Calliope Glass
The Amateurs by Sara Shepard
Never Fade by Alexandra Bracken
In the Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
Pete’s Dragon: Elliot Gets Lost by David Lowery
Pete’s Dragon Junior Novel by Disney Book Group
Pete’s Dragon: The Lost Years by Elizabeth Rudnick

First Second:
Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke

Harper Voyager:
Lost Gods by Brom
The Rift Uprising by Amy S. Foster
The Queen of Blood by Sarah Beth Durst
Remnants of Trust by Elizabeth Bonesteel
A Shattered Empire by Mitchell Hogan

The Library of America:
Ursula K. Le Guin: The Complete Orsinia by Ursula K. Le Guin

Penguin / NAL:
The Great Library: Paper and Fire by Rachel Caine
The Great Library: Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine

Penguin Young Readers / Viking:
My Gym Teacher Is an Alien Overlord by David Solomons

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Force and Motion by Jeffrey Lang
Star Trek: The Original Series: Legacies: Book 1: Captain to Captain by Greg Cox

Gods of Nabban by K. V. Johansen

Random House / Doubleday / Ballantine:
The Devil’s Evidence by Simon Kurt Unsworth
The Last One by Alexandra Oliva

The Forgetting by Sharon Cameron

Simon & Schuster / Saga / Gallery:
Mechanical Failure by Joe Zieja
Zombies!: A Creepy Coloring Book for the Coming Global Apocalypse by Juscelino Neco
The Binding by Nicholas Wolff

Sterling Children’s Books:
Song of the Deep by Brian Hastings

Subterranean Press:
The Purloined Poodle by Kevin Hearne

All Your Wishes by Cat Adams
Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
Time Siege by Wesley Chu

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Flying by Carrie Jones
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Scrivener’s Bones by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Knights of Crystallia by Brandon Sanderson

Received in May

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in May for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
The Shannara Chronicles: Season 1

Mystery Box:
1Up Box
Bam Box

Del Rey / Ballantine Books:
The City of Mirrors by Justin Cronin
Age of Myth by Michael J. Sullivan
Infernal by Mark de Jager

Disney Hyperion:
Return to the Isle of the Lost by Melissa De la Cruz
The Trials of Apollo: Book One The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Serafina and the Twisted Staff by Robert Beatty
Munchem Academy: The Boy Who Knew Too Much by Commander S. T. Bolivar III
Race the Night by Kirsten Hubbard
Forever, Again by Victoria Laurie
Enter Title Here by Rahul Kanakia
Shutter by Laurie Faria Stolarz
Spindle by E. K. Johnston
The Killer in Me by Margot Harrison
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Waterfire Saga: Sea Spell by Jennifer Donnelly
The Drake Equation by Bart King
Gabby Duran: Troll Control by Elise Allen

Harper Voyager:
Urban Allies by Joseph Nassise
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
The Perdition Score by Richard Kadrey

Bright Blaze of Magic by Jennifer Estep

Macmillan Teen / Henry Holt / Feiwel and Friends / Roaring Brook Press / Imprint:
The Ones by Daniel Sweren-Becker
Rebel Genius by Michael Dante DiMartino
Flashfall by Jenny Moyer
Nemesis by Anna Banks
A Darkly Beating Heart by Lindsay Smith

Penguin Teen / Putnam:
Lotus and Thorn by Sara Wilson Etienne

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward

The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman

Harry Potter Artifacts Coloring Book by Scholastic
Wings of Fire: Darkstalker by Tui T. Sutherland

Subterranean Press:
Resume Speed by Lawrence Block
The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred by Greg Egan

Titan Books:
Warcraft: Durotan: The Official Movie Prequel by Christie Golden
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice: The Art of the Film by Peter Aperlo

Chapel of Ease by Alex Bledsoe
Awakenings by Edward Lazellari
Eternity’s Mind by Kevin J. Anderson

Tor Teen:
Exile for Dreamers by Kathleen Baldwin

Received in April

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in April for review and/or giveaways:

Mystery Box:
Espionage Cosmetics BOOM!Box
The BAM! Box

Night Shift by Charlaine Harris

BenBella Books:
Boarding the Enterprise edited by David Gerrold and Robert J Sawyer

Del Rey:
The Revelation Code by Andy McDermott
Alight by Scott Sigler
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
Star Wars: Bloodline by Claudia Gray
The Last Days of New Paris by China Mieville

Disney Hyperion:
What Elephants Know by Eric Dinerstein
Holding Smoke by Elle Cosimano

Gallery Books:
The Map of Bones by Francesca Haig

Harper Teen / Belzer + Bray:
Flamecaster by Cinda Williams Chima
The Marked Girl by Lindsey Klingele
Unplugged by Donna Freitas
Ruined by Amy Tintera
Island of the Sun by Matthew J. Kirby
The Hunt by Megan Shepherd

Harper Voyager:
Grim Tidings by Caitlin Kittredge

Necro Press:
Unity by John Leahy

Nesfa Press:
The Grimm Future edited by Erin Underwood
Conspiracy! by David L.Clements

Night Shade Books:
The Edge of Worlds by Martha Wells

Penguin / Putnam:
Extreme Prey by John Sandford

Penguin Teen / Philomel / Putnam:
The Nethergrim by Matthew Jobin
The Skeleth by Matthew Jobin
Legend: The Graphic Novel by Marie Lu
Prodigy: The Graphic Novel by Marie Lu

To Kill a Kettle Witch by Barb Hendee

Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts: The Return by Varian Johnson
The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Aladdin:
Valkyrie by Kate O’Hearn
Five Kingdoms: Death Weavers by Brandon Mull
The Tale of a No-Name Squirrel by Radhika R. Dhariwal

Subterranean Press:
Dead on the Bones: Pulp on Fire by Joe R Lansdale
A Long December by Richard Chizmar

Titan Books:
The High Ground: Imperials by Melinda Snodgrass
Escapology by Ren Warom
Duskfall by Christopher B. Husberg
The Race by Nina Allan
New Pompeii by Daniel Godfrey

Tor Teen:
Vicarious by Paula Stokes
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter

Received in March

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in March for review and/or giveaways:

The Secret of Dreadwillow Carse by Brian Farrey

Lantern City Vol. 1 by Matthew Daley

Del Rey:
The Sorcerer’s Daughter: The Defenders of Shannara by Terry Brooks
World of Warcraft: Illidan by William King
The Devourers by Indra Das
League of Dragons by Naomi Novik

Disney Hyperion:
Star Wars: Original Trilogy Graphic Novel by LucasFilm Book Group
Star Wars The Force Awakens: Tales From a Galaxy Far, Far Away by Landry Q. Walker
The End of Fun by Sean McGinty
The First Book of Ore The Foundry’s Edge by Cam Baity
The Second Book of Ore Waybound by Cam Baity
Demigods & Magicians: Percy and Annabeth Meet the Kanes by Rick Riordan

First Second:
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks

Penguin Young Readers / Philomel / Kathy Dawson Books / Viking / Putnam:
Crossing the Line by Meghan Rogers
The Palace of Glass: The Forbidden Library by Django Wexler
Ten Kisses for Sophie! by Rosemary Wells
Golden by Melissa De la Cruz

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Live by the Code by Christopher L. Bennett

It Happened One Doomsday by Laurence MacNaughton

Random House Children’s / Crown:
Will Wilder: The Relic of Perilous Falls by Raymond Arroyo
Julia Vanishes by Catherine Egan
Wonder Woman at Super Hero High by Lisa Yee

Key Hunters: The Spy’s Secret by Eric Luper
Key Hunters: The Mysterious Moonstone by Eric Luper
Wandmaker by Ed Masessa
A Crown of Dragons by Chris D’Lacey
Harry Potter Magical Places & Characters Coloring Book

Simon and Schuster / Saga Press:
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu
Roses and Rot by Kat Howard

St Martin’s Griffin:
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi

Subterranean Press:
The Further Adventures of Langdon St. Ives by James P. Blaylock
Last Train from Perdition by Robert McCammon
Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
Early Days by Robert Silverberg
Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds by Alastair Reynolds

World’s End by Will Elliott
False Hearts by Laura Lam
Battlestorm by Susan Krinard
Quantum Break: Zero State by Cam Rogers
Alien Hunter: The White House by Whitley Strieber
Hunters by Whitley Strieber
The Dinosaur Knights by Victor Milan
Transgalactic by James Gunn

Tor Teen:
Rebellion by J. A. Souders

Yucca Publishing:
Knocking on Heaven’s Door by Sharman Apt Russell

Received in February

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in February for review and/or giveaways:

Midnight Man

Quantum Night by Robert J. Sawyer
The Reburialists by J. C. Nelson

BBC Books:
Doctor Who: City of Death by James Goss

The Courier by Gerald Brandt

Del Rey:
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
Fallout by Harry Turtledove
Supernova by C. A. Higgins
Eagle in Exile by Alan Smale

Harper Design:
Chibi Manga: Irresistible! by Eva Minguet

Harper Teen / Katherine Tegen / Belzer + Bray:
Night Speed by Chris Howard
The Mirror King by Jodi Meadows

Harper Voyager / William Morrow:
The God Wave by Patrick Hemstreet
In the Shadow of the Gods by Rachel Dunne
Jericho by Alex Gordon
Blood Infernal by James Rollins

Practical Applications for Multiverse Theory by Noa Gavin
Ageless by Paul Inman
Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek by Manu Saadia

Macmillan Children’s / Henry Holt:
Lost & Found by Obert Skye

Penguin Young Readers / Viking:
Half Lost by Sally Green

Pocket Books / Gallery Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: The Latter Fire by James Swallow
HALO: New Blood by Matt Forbeck

Nebula Awards Showcase 2016 by Mercedes Lackey
Spear of Light by Brenda Cooper
Black City Saint by Richard A. Knaak

Random House Children’s Books / Delacorte Press:
Calamity by Brandon Sanderson
The Secrets of Solace by Jaleigh Johnson

Longbow Girl by Linda Davies
Titans by Victoria Scott
Spirit Animals: Tales of the Fallen Beasts by Brandon Mull
Everland by Wendy Spinale
TombQuest Book 5: The Final Kingdom by Michael Northrop

St Martin’s / Thomas Dunne:
The Return of the Witch by Paula Brackston

Subterranean Press:
The Authentic William James by Stephen Gallagher

Switch Press:
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Lois Lane: Double Down by Gwenda Bond

Titan Books:
Warlock Holmes: A Study in Brimstone by G.S. Denning

A Gathering of Shadows by Victoria Schwab
The Brotherhood of the Wheel by R. S. Belcher
The Lyre Thief by Jennifer Fallon

Tor Teen:
Riders by Veronica Rossi

Whitman Books:
The Butterfly Code by Sue Wyshynski