Category Archives: Miscellaneous

UltraSaber’s New Customization Options!

image1

Last year, I reviewed the awesome lightsaber I received from UltraSabers. Now, they have pommel’s and emitter’s available to customize your lightsabers!

UltraSabers

I received a choice of each to review.

UltraSabers

Here is a pic of the original.

UltraSabers

And this is a look at the War glaive pommel. Sure, the original is awesome. But it’s nice to be able to switch these up.

I also received the cool-looking Manticore Emitter pictured above with the pommel; however, I haven’t been able to connect this yet. Most likely user error on my part!

Check out all of the UltraSaber’s lightsaber and customization options at this link!

Received in October

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in October for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
The Legend of Tarzan 3D Blu-Ray
Star Trek Beyond 4K Blu-Ray

Mystery Box:
Zwag Box – September
TeeBlox
The Bam Box – October

American Mythology:
Days Missing Volume 1 by Phil Hester
Days Missing Volume 2: Kestus by Phil Hester
Days Missing Volume 3: Enox by Phil Hester

Del Rey:
Gilded Cage by Vic James
A Conversation in Blood by Paul S. Kemp

Disney Hyperion / Marvel:
Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken
Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard, Book 2: The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Sultan’s Triumphs by Disney Book Group
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Petite’s Great Feats by Disney Book Group
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Ms. Featherbon and the Holiday Helpers by Disney Storybook Art Team
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Berry’s Halloween Costume Trouble by Disney Storybook Art Team
Frozen Adventure Guide by Jessica Julius
Iron Man: The Gauntlet by Eoin Colfer

Harper Voyager:
The Wrong Dead Guy by Richard Kadrey
Heartstone by Elle Katharine White
Nine of Stars by Laura Bickle

Macmillan Teen / Swoon:
The Truth About Happily Ever After by Karole Cozzo

Penguin / Putnam:
Escape Clause by John Sandford

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Prey Book 2: The Jackal’s Trick by John Jackson Miller

Pyr:
Department Zero by Paul Crilley

Random House Teens / Knopf:
Gemina by Amie Kaufman

Roc:
Shadowed Souls by Jim Butcher
After Atlas by Emma Newman

Scholastic:
The Darkest Hour by Caroline Tung Richmond
The Erth Dragons: Wearle Book 1 by Chris D’Lacey
World of Warcraft: Traveler by Greg Weisman
Backstories: Princess Leia: Royal Rebel by Scholastic

Simon and Schuster / Saga:
The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Unreal and the Real: The Selected Short Stories of Ursula K. Le Guin by Ursula K. Le Guin

Subterranean Press:
Keller’s Fedora by Lawrence Block
Infernal Parade by Clive Barker

Thunder Bay Press:
A Bestiary of Tolkien Coloring Book by Mauro Mazzara
Tolkien’s World: A Fantasy Coloring Book by Allan Curless

Tor:
Dragon and Thief by Timothy Zahn
Faller by Will McIntosh
The Librarians and The Lost Lamp by Greg Cox
Willful Child: Wrath of Betty by Steven Erikson
Christmas Magic by David G. Hartwell

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Metaltown by Kristen Simmons
The Wishing World by Todd Fahnestock

Received in September

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in September for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
Beauty and the Beast 25th Anniversary Edition Blu-Ray
Approaching the Unknown DVD

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box – August
The Bam Box – September
TeeBlox

Chooseco:
Weregirl by C. D. Bell

Del Rey:
A Night Without Stars by Peter F. Hamilton
Crosstalk by Connie Willis
StarCraft: Evolution by Timothy Zahn
Morning Star by Pierce Brown

Disney Hyperion / Kingswell:
Quinny & Hopper Partners in Slime by Adriana Brad Schanen
Art of Coloring: Moana: 100 Images to Inspire Creativity by Disney Book Group
Moana and the Ocean by Disney Book Group
Moana Read-Along Storybook & CD by Disney Storybook Art Team
The Story of Moana The Story of Moana: A Tale of Courage and Adventure by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor A Palace Fit for a Princess by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor Elena and the Secret of Avalor by Craig Gerber
Elena of Avalor Feliz Navidad: A Royal Christmas by Disney Book Group
Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
A Taste for Monsters by Matthew J. Kirby
The Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent
Black Widow Red Vengeance by Margaret Stohl
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Frozen: A Pop-Up Adventure by Matthew Reinhart
High Heat by Richard Castle
Bad Blood by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

Galaxy Press:
Battlefield Earth Special Edition by L. Ron Hubbard

Macmillan Children’s / Imprint / Feiwel and Friends:
Freya by Matthew Laurence
Perfect by Cecelia Ahern

Penguin Young Readers / Puffin / Putnam / Philomel:
The Glass Sentence by S. E. Grove
Double Eclipse by Melissa De la Cruz
The Turncoat’s Gambit by Andrea Cremer

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Prey: Book One: Hell’s Heart by John Jackson Miller
Star Trek: Legacies: Book #3: Purgatory’s Key by Dayton Ward

Pyr:
Judgment at Verdant Court by M. C. Planck

Random House Teens:
A Shadow Bright and Burning by Jessica Cluess

Scholastic:
Last Descendants: An Assassin’s Creed Novel by Matthew Kirby

Simon & Schuster / Gallery / Atria / Keywords Press:
HALO: Fractures: Extraordinary Tales from the Halo Canon by Various
Children of Eden by Joey Graceffa

St Martin’s Griffin:
Moon Chosen: Tales of a New World by P. C. Cast

Sterling Publishing / Lark:
Edgar Allan Poe: An Adult Coloring Book by Odessa Begay

Subterranean Press:
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
Voyages: The Chronicles of Lucifer Jones Vol V. by Mike Resnick

Tor:
The Dreaming Hunt by Cindy Dees

Received in August

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in August for review and/or giveaways:

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box
TeeBlox

Ace:
Into the Guns by William C. Dietz

Archaia:
Lantern City Vol. 2 by Matthew Daley

Arc Manor / Phoenix Pick:
Soulmates by Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn

Disney Hyperion:
Star Wars: Ahsoka by E. K. Johnston
Saving Hamlet by Molly Booth
A List of Cages by Robin Roe
Lockwood & Co., Book Four: The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud
Eden’s Escape by M. Tara Crowl
The Shadow Guard by J. D. Vaughn
Cupcake Cousins, Book 3: Winter Wonders by Kate Hannigan

Little, Brown:
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco

Penguin / Blue Rider Press:
The Watchers by Jon Steele
Angel City by Jon Steele
The Way of Sorrows by Jon Steele

Penguin Young Readers / Putnam / Razorbill:
Between Worlds by Skip Brittenham
The Last Star by Rick Yancey
Iceling by Sasha Stephenson
The Midnight Star by Marie Lu

Random House Kids / Crown:
100 Dresses: If the Magic Fits by Susan Maupin Schmid
Thrones and Bones: Skyborn by Lou Anders

Roc:
Masked City by Genevieve Cogman

Scholastic:
Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
Key Hunters #3: The Haunted Howl by Eric Luper
Disenchanted: The Trials of Cinderella by Megan Morrison

Shadow Mountain:
Mysteries of Cove: Gears of Revolution by J. Scott Savage

Simon and Schuster / Saga:
The Cold Eye by Laura Anne Gilman

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Aladdin / Simon Pulse:
The Littlest Bigfoot by Jennifer Weiner
Swarm by Scott Westerfeld

Subterranean Press:
Miniatures: The Very Short Fiction of John Scalzi by John Scalzi
Coco Butternut by Joe R Lansdale

Tor:
Navigators of Dune by Brian Herbert

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent by Brandon Sanderson

Received in July

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in July for review and/or giveaways:

Blu-Ray/DVD:
The Bronze DVD

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box
TeeBlox

Del Rey:
Star Wars: Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig

Disney Hyperion:
Tales from the Haunted Mansion: Volume I: The Fearsome Foursome by Amicus Arcane
Disney Parks Presents: The Haunted Mansion: Purchase Includes a CD with Song! by Disney Book Group
Poor Unfortunate Soul: A Tale of the Sea Witch by Serena Valentino
The Bone Sparrow by Zana Fraillon
Threads by Ami Polonsky
Disney Descendants: School of Secrets CJ’s Treasure Chase by Jessica Brody
Hotel Valhalla Guide to the Norse Worlds by Rick Riordan

Harper Collins / Ecco:
Night of the Animals by Bill Broun

Harper Teen / Greenwillow:
Replica by Lauren Oliver
Rose & Thorn by Sarah Prineas
Five Elements: The Emerald Tablet by Dan Jolley
The Dark Army by Joseph Delaney

Hex Publishers:
Cyber World edited by Jason Heller and Joshua Viola

Little, Brown:
Poisoned Blade by Kate Elliott

Penguin Young Readers / Viking:
Max and Ruby’s Preschool Pranks by Rosemary Wells

Phoenix Pick:
Humanity 2.0 edited by Alex Shvartsman

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: Legacies #2: Best Defense by David Mack

Pyr:
Congress of Secrets by Stephanie Burgis
The Apothecary’s Curse by Barbara Barnett

Random House Young Readers / Delacorte:
Recreated by Colleen Houck

Scholastic:
Frost by M. P. Kozlowsky
Backstories: Supergirl: Daughter of Krypton by Daniel Wallace
Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts: The Burning Tide by Jonathan Auxier
The Bronze Key by Holly Black
The Scourge by Jennifer A. Nielsen

Simon and Schuster / Saga Press:
The Last Adventure of Constance Verity by A. Lee Martinez

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Atheneum Books for Young Readers:
This Is Not a Werewolf Story by Sandra Evans
The Telling by Alexandra Sirowy

Titan Books:
Independence Day: Crucible by Greg Keyes

Tor / Forge:
Necessity by Jo Walton
Illicit by Cathy Clamp
Night Talk by George Noory
The Sword of Midras by Tracy Hickman
Eterna and Omega by Leanna Renee Hieber

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Shattered Lens by Brandon Sanderson

Received in June

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in June for review and/or giveaways:

Blu-Ray/DVD:
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan Director’s Cut Blu-ray
Star Trek 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
Star Trek: Into Darkness 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
The X-Files: The Event Series Blu-ray

Mystery Box:
My Geek Box
Munch Pak
Bam Box

Amazon / 47North:
Enemy by K. Eason

BBC Books:
The Scientific Secrets of Doctor Who by Simon Guerrier

Dabel Brothers:
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 01 by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 02 by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Daw:
Heroine Complex by Sarah Kuhn
The Transference Engine by Julia Verne St. John

Disney Hyperion / Freeform:
Star Wars ABC-3PO: Alphabet Book by Calliope Glass
The Amateurs by Sara Shepard
Never Fade by Alexandra Bracken
In the Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
Pete’s Dragon: Elliot Gets Lost by David Lowery
Pete’s Dragon Junior Novel by Disney Book Group
Pete’s Dragon: The Lost Years by Elizabeth Rudnick

First Second:
Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke

Harper Voyager:
Lost Gods by Brom
The Rift Uprising by Amy S. Foster
The Queen of Blood by Sarah Beth Durst
Remnants of Trust by Elizabeth Bonesteel
A Shattered Empire by Mitchell Hogan

The Library of America:
Ursula K. Le Guin: The Complete Orsinia by Ursula K. Le Guin

Penguin / NAL:
The Great Library: Paper and Fire by Rachel Caine
The Great Library: Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine

Penguin Young Readers / Viking:
My Gym Teacher Is an Alien Overlord by David Solomons

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Force and Motion by Jeffrey Lang
Star Trek: The Original Series: Legacies: Book 1: Captain to Captain by Greg Cox

Pyr:
Gods of Nabban by K. V. Johansen

Random House / Doubleday / Ballantine:
The Devil’s Evidence by Simon Kurt Unsworth
The Last One by Alexandra Oliva

Scholastic:
The Forgetting by Sharon Cameron

Simon & Schuster / Saga / Gallery:
Mechanical Failure by Joe Zieja
Zombies!: A Creepy Coloring Book for the Coming Global Apocalypse by Juscelino Neco
The Binding by Nicholas Wolff

Sterling Children’s Books:
Song of the Deep by Brian Hastings

Subterranean Press:
The Purloined Poodle by Kevin Hearne

Tor:
All Your Wishes by Cat Adams
Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
Time Siege by Wesley Chu

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Flying by Carrie Jones
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Scrivener’s Bones by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Knights of Crystallia by Brandon Sanderson

Received in May

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in May for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
The Shannara Chronicles: Season 1

Mystery Box:
1Up Box
Bam Box

Del Rey / Ballantine Books:
The City of Mirrors by Justin Cronin
Age of Myth by Michael J. Sullivan
Infernal by Mark de Jager

Disney Hyperion:
Return to the Isle of the Lost by Melissa De la Cruz
The Trials of Apollo: Book One The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Serafina and the Twisted Staff by Robert Beatty
Munchem Academy: The Boy Who Knew Too Much by Commander S. T. Bolivar III
Race the Night by Kirsten Hubbard
Forever, Again by Victoria Laurie
Enter Title Here by Rahul Kanakia
Shutter by Laurie Faria Stolarz
Spindle by E. K. Johnston
The Killer in Me by Margot Harrison
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Waterfire Saga: Sea Spell by Jennifer Donnelly
The Drake Equation by Bart King
Gabby Duran: Troll Control by Elise Allen

Harper Voyager:
Urban Allies by Joseph Nassise
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
The Perdition Score by Richard Kadrey

KTeen:
Bright Blaze of Magic by Jennifer Estep

Macmillan Teen / Henry Holt / Feiwel and Friends / Roaring Brook Press / Imprint:
The Ones by Daniel Sweren-Becker
Rebel Genius by Michael Dante DiMartino
Flashfall by Jenny Moyer
Nemesis by Anna Banks
A Darkly Beating Heart by Lindsay Smith

Penguin Teen / Putnam:
Lotus and Thorn by Sara Wilson Etienne

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward

Roc:
The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman

Scholastic:
Harry Potter Artifacts Coloring Book by Scholastic
Wings of Fire: Darkstalker by Tui T. Sutherland

Subterranean Press:
Resume Speed by Lawrence Block
The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred by Greg Egan

Titan Books:
Warcraft: Durotan: The Official Movie Prequel by Christie Golden
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice: The Art of the Film by Peter Aperlo

Tor/Forge:
Chapel of Ease by Alex Bledsoe
Awakenings by Edward Lazellari
Eternity’s Mind by Kevin J. Anderson

Tor Teen:
Exile for Dreamers by Kathleen Baldwin