Category Archives: Miscellaneous

Received in January

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in January for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
The Accountant Blu-Ray

Mystery Box:
TeeBlox
Bam Box

Ace:
Ninth City Burning by J. Patrick Black

Amazon / 47 North:
The Man of Legends by Kenneth Johnson

BBC Books:
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by Douglas Adams

Del Rey:
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
A Conversation in Blood by Paul S. Kemp
Gilded Cage by Vic James

Disney Hyperion / Marvel:
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl: Squirrel Meets World by Shannon Hale
Rocket and Groot: Keep on Truckin’! by Tom Angleberger

Gallery Press:
The Devil Crept In by Ania Ahlborn

GP Putnam’s Sons:
The Wanderers by Meg Howrey

Harper Voyager:
Heartstone by Elle Katharine White

Macmillan Teen / Imprint:
The X-Files Origins: Devil’s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry
The X-Files Origins: Agent of Chaos by Kami Garcia

Penguin Teen / Putnam / Viking:
Nemesis by Brendan Reichs
The Metropolitans by Carol Goodman

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Headlong Flight by Dayton Ward

Pyr:
Nebula Awards Showcase 2017 by Julie E. Czerneda
Department Zero by Paul Crilley

Random House Children’s / Crown / Delacorte Press:
The Dragon’s Price by Bethany Wiggins
The Murderer’s Ape by Jakob Wegelius

Scholastic:
Enchanted Pony Academy: All That Glitters by Lisa Ann Scott
The Width of the World by David Baldacci
Wrath of the Storm by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Boy X by Dan Smith
Star Wars: Backstories: Darth Vader: Sith Lord by Jason Fry
Umberland by Wendy Spinale

Shadow Mountain:
Dragonwatch by Brandon Mull

Simon & Schuster Children’s / Aladdin:
Valkyrie: The Runaway by Kate O’Hearn

St. Martins / Thomas Dunne:
Three Years with the Rat by Jay Hosking

Titan Books:
Off Rock by Kieran Shea

Tor:
Death’s Mistress: Sister of Darkness by Terry Goodkind
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
The Skill of Our Hands by Steven Brust and Skyler White
The Guns Above by Robyn Bennis

Tor Teen:
To Catch a Killer by Sheryl Scarborough

Received in December

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in December for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
Suicide Squad Blu-Ray
The Accountant Blu-Ray

Mystery Box:
TeeBlox
Bam Box – December

Abrams:
The Art of Rogue One: A Star Wars Story by LucasFilm Ltd

Del Rey / Ballentine Books:
Blood Vow: Black Dagger Legacy by J. R. Ward
This Census-Taker by China Mieville
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story by Alexander Freed
Cold Welcome by Elizabeth Moon

Disney Hyperion:
Star Wars Galactic Maps by Tim McDonagh
Art of Coloring Star Wars: Rogue One by Disney Book Group
Star Wars Rogue One Rebel Dossier by Jason Fry

Gallery Books:
Little Heaven by Nick Cutter

Grand Central Publishing:
The Lost City of the Monkey God: A True Story by Douglas Preston

Harper Teen / Walden Pond Press:
Last Day on Mars by Kevin Emerson

Harper Voyager:
Nine of Stars by Laura Bickle

Home of the Damned:
An Other Place by Darren Dash

Penguin Young Readers / Razorbill / Philomel:
Empress of a Thousand Skies by Rhoda Belleza
Ranger’s Apprentice: The Early Years: The Battle of Hackham Heath by John A. Flanagan

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: The Original Series: The Face of the Unknown by Christopher L. Bennett

Pyr:
Worldshaker by J. F. Lewis
Judgment at Verdant Court by M. C. Planck
Black City Demon by Richard A. Knaak

Scholastic:
Wings of Fire: Talons of Power by Tui T. Sutherland
Lifers by M. A. Griffin
Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson

Subterranean Press:
Lost Souls by Kelley Armstrong
Final Girls by Mira Grant

Tor:
The Vindication of Man by John C. Wright
The Rising by Heather Graham and Jon Land
Martians Abroad by Carrie Vaughn

UltraSaber’s New Customization Options!

image1

Last year, I reviewed the awesome lightsaber I received from UltraSabers. Now, they have pommel’s and emitter’s available to customize your lightsabers!

UltraSabers

I received a choice of each to review.

UltraSabers

Here is a pic of the original.

UltraSabers

And this is a look at the War glaive pommel. Sure, the original is awesome. But it’s nice to be able to switch these up.

I also received the cool-looking Manticore Emitter pictured above with the pommel; however, I haven’t been able to connect this yet. Most likely user error on my part!

Check out all of the UltraSaber’s lightsaber and customization options at this link!

Received in October

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in October for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
The Legend of Tarzan 3D Blu-Ray
Star Trek Beyond 4K Blu-Ray

Mystery Box:
Zwag Box – September
TeeBlox
The Bam Box – October

American Mythology:
Days Missing Volume 1 by Phil Hester
Days Missing Volume 2: Kestus by Phil Hester
Days Missing Volume 3: Enox by Phil Hester

Del Rey:
Gilded Cage by Vic James
A Conversation in Blood by Paul S. Kemp

Disney Hyperion / Marvel:
Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken
Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard, Book 2: The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Sultan’s Triumphs by Disney Book Group
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Petite’s Great Feats by Disney Book Group
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Ms. Featherbon and the Holiday Helpers by Disney Storybook Art Team
Whisker Haven Tales with the Palace Pets: Berry’s Halloween Costume Trouble by Disney Storybook Art Team
Frozen Adventure Guide by Jessica Julius
Iron Man: The Gauntlet by Eoin Colfer

Harper Voyager:
The Wrong Dead Guy by Richard Kadrey
Heartstone by Elle Katharine White
Nine of Stars by Laura Bickle

Macmillan Teen / Swoon:
The Truth About Happily Ever After by Karole Cozzo

Penguin / Putnam:
Escape Clause by John Sandford

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Prey Book 2: The Jackal’s Trick by John Jackson Miller

Pyr:
Department Zero by Paul Crilley

Random House Teens / Knopf:
Gemina by Amie Kaufman

Roc:
Shadowed Souls by Jim Butcher
After Atlas by Emma Newman

Scholastic:
The Darkest Hour by Caroline Tung Richmond
The Erth Dragons: Wearle Book 1 by Chris D’Lacey
World of Warcraft: Traveler by Greg Weisman
Backstories: Princess Leia: Royal Rebel by Scholastic

Simon and Schuster / Saga:
The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Unreal and the Real: The Selected Short Stories of Ursula K. Le Guin by Ursula K. Le Guin

Subterranean Press:
Keller’s Fedora by Lawrence Block
Infernal Parade by Clive Barker

Thunder Bay Press:
A Bestiary of Tolkien Coloring Book by Mauro Mazzara
Tolkien’s World: A Fantasy Coloring Book by Allan Curless

Tor:
Dragon and Thief by Timothy Zahn
Faller by Will McIntosh
The Librarians and The Lost Lamp by Greg Cox
Willful Child: Wrath of Betty by Steven Erikson
Christmas Magic by David G. Hartwell

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Metaltown by Kristen Simmons
The Wishing World by Todd Fahnestock

Received in September

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in September for review and/or giveaways:

Blu Ray/DVD:
Beauty and the Beast 25th Anniversary Edition Blu-Ray
Approaching the Unknown DVD

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box – August
The Bam Box – September
TeeBlox

Chooseco:
Weregirl by C. D. Bell

Del Rey:
A Night Without Stars by Peter F. Hamilton
Crosstalk by Connie Willis
StarCraft: Evolution by Timothy Zahn
Morning Star by Pierce Brown

Disney Hyperion / Kingswell:
Quinny & Hopper Partners in Slime by Adriana Brad Schanen
Art of Coloring: Moana: 100 Images to Inspire Creativity by Disney Book Group
Moana and the Ocean by Disney Book Group
Moana Read-Along Storybook & CD by Disney Storybook Art Team
The Story of Moana The Story of Moana: A Tale of Courage and Adventure by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor A Palace Fit for a Princess by Disney Book Group
Elena of Avalor Elena and the Secret of Avalor by Craig Gerber
Elena of Avalor Feliz Navidad: A Royal Christmas by Disney Book Group
Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
A Taste for Monsters by Matthew J. Kirby
The Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent
Black Widow Red Vengeance by Margaret Stohl
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Frozen: A Pop-Up Adventure by Matthew Reinhart
High Heat by Richard Castle
Bad Blood by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

Galaxy Press:
Battlefield Earth Special Edition by L. Ron Hubbard

Macmillan Children’s / Imprint / Feiwel and Friends:
Freya by Matthew Laurence
Perfect by Cecelia Ahern

Penguin Young Readers / Puffin / Putnam / Philomel:
The Glass Sentence by S. E. Grove
Double Eclipse by Melissa De la Cruz
The Turncoat’s Gambit by Andrea Cremer

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Prey: Book One: Hell’s Heart by John Jackson Miller
Star Trek: Legacies: Book #3: Purgatory’s Key by Dayton Ward

Pyr:
Judgment at Verdant Court by M. C. Planck

Random House Teens:
A Shadow Bright and Burning by Jessica Cluess

Scholastic:
Last Descendants: An Assassin’s Creed Novel by Matthew Kirby

Simon & Schuster / Gallery / Atria / Keywords Press:
HALO: Fractures: Extraordinary Tales from the Halo Canon by Various
Children of Eden by Joey Graceffa

St Martin’s Griffin:
Moon Chosen: Tales of a New World by P. C. Cast

Sterling Publishing / Lark:
Edgar Allan Poe: An Adult Coloring Book by Odessa Begay

Subterranean Press:
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
Voyages: The Chronicles of Lucifer Jones Vol V. by Mike Resnick

Tor:
The Dreaming Hunt by Cindy Dees

Received in August

The following are the books, movies, television shows, etc. I received in August for review and/or giveaways:

Mystery Box:
The Bam Box
TeeBlox

Ace:
Into the Guns by William C. Dietz

Archaia:
Lantern City Vol. 2 by Matthew Daley

Arc Manor / Phoenix Pick:
Soulmates by Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn

Disney Hyperion:
Star Wars: Ahsoka by E. K. Johnston
Saving Hamlet by Molly Booth
A List of Cages by Robin Roe
Lockwood & Co., Book Four: The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud
Eden’s Escape by M. Tara Crowl
The Shadow Guard by J. D. Vaughn
Cupcake Cousins, Book 3: Winter Wonders by Kate Hannigan

Little, Brown:
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco

Penguin / Blue Rider Press:
The Watchers by Jon Steele
Angel City by Jon Steele
The Way of Sorrows by Jon Steele

Penguin Young Readers / Putnam / Razorbill:
Between Worlds by Skip Brittenham
The Last Star by Rick Yancey
Iceling by Sasha Stephenson
The Midnight Star by Marie Lu

Random House Kids / Crown:
100 Dresses: If the Magic Fits by Susan Maupin Schmid
Thrones and Bones: Skyborn by Lou Anders

Roc:
Masked City by Genevieve Cogman

Scholastic:
Bionic by Suzanne Weyn
Key Hunters #3: The Haunted Howl by Eric Luper
Disenchanted: The Trials of Cinderella by Megan Morrison

Shadow Mountain:
Mysteries of Cove: Gears of Revolution by J. Scott Savage

Simon and Schuster / Saga:
The Cold Eye by Laura Anne Gilman

Simon and Schuster Children’s / Aladdin / Simon Pulse:
The Littlest Bigfoot by Jennifer Weiner
Swarm by Scott Westerfeld

Subterranean Press:
Miniatures: The Very Short Fiction of John Scalzi by John Scalzi
Coco Butternut by Joe R Lansdale

Tor:
Navigators of Dune by Brian Herbert

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent by Brandon Sanderson