Books Read in 2014

January:

1. Archon by Lana Krumwiede – fantasy/YA

2. Star Trek: The Fall: Peaceable Kingdoms by Dayton Ward – science fiction

3. Enders by Lissa Price – science fiction/YA

4. Independent Study by Joelle Charbonneau – science fiction/YA

5. He Drank, and Saw the Spider by Alex Bledsoe – fantasy

6. Fugitive X by Gregg Rosenblum – science fiction/ YA

7. The Carrie Diaries by Candace Bushnell – fiction/ YA

8. The Paladin Prophecy by Mark Frost* – fantasy/youth

9. The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker* – fantasy

10. Erased by Jennifer Rush – science fiction/YA

11. Phoenix Island by John Dixon* – science fiction/YA

12. Control by Lydia Kang* – science fiction/YA

13. Her Dark Curiosity by Megan Shepherd – science fiction/YA

February:

14. Fallout by James K Decker – science fiction

15. Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead – fantasy/YA

16. The Trap by Andrew Fukuda – science fiction/YA

17. Cress by Marissa Meyer – science fiction/YA – audio book

18. Uninvited by Sophie Jordan* – science fiction/YA

19. Firstborn by Lorie Ann Grover* – fantasy/YA

20. Game Slaves by Gard Skinner* – science fiction/YA

21. Avalon by Mindee Arnett* – science fiction/YA

22. Defy by Sara B Larson* – fantasy/YA

23. The Lost Planet by Rachel Searles* – science fiction/YA

24. Split Second by Kasie West – science fiction/YA

25. The True Adventures of Nicolo Zen by Nicholas Christopher* – fantasy/YA

26. A Wind in the Night by Barb and JC Hendee – fantasy

27. Three by Kristen Simmons – science fiction/YA

28. A Darkling Sea by James L Cambias* – science fiction

29. Dark Star by Bethany Frenette* – science fiction/YA

30. The Shadow Throne by Jennifer A Nielsen – fantasy/YA

31. Tin Star by Cecil Castellucci* – science fiction/YA

March:

32. Influx by Daniel Suarez* – science fiction

33. Grimm: The Chopping Block by John Passarella* – fantasy

34. The Offering by Kimberly Derting – fantasy/YA

35. The Menagerie: Dragon on Trial by Tui T Sutherland and Kari Sutherland – fantasy/YA

36. The Slayer Chronicles: Third Strike by Heather Brewer – fantasy/YA

37. Archetype by MD Waters* – science fiction

38. Unhinged by AG Howard – fantasy/YA

39. Dr. Frankenstein’s Daughters by Suzanne Weyn – science fiction/YA

40. Wings of Fire: The Brightest Night by Tui T Sutherland – fantasy/YA

41. Zita the Spacegirl Graphic Novel by Ben Hatke – science fiction/YA

42. Time Out of Time: Beyond the Door by Maureen Doyle McQuerry – fantasy/YA

43. Legends of Zita the Spacegirl Graphic Novel by Ben Hatke – science fiction/YA

44. The Return of Zita the Spacegirl Graphic Novel by Ben Hatke – science fiction/YA

45. Five Kingdoms: Sky Raiders by Brandon Mull – fantasy/YA

46. Killer Frost by Jennifer Estep – fantasy/YA

47. Guardians of the Galaxy: Angela by Bendis and Pichelli – graphic novel

48. Smasher by Scott Bly* – science fiction/YA

April:

49. Ruins by Dan Wells – science fiction/YA

50. The Girl Who Played With Fire by Stieg Larsson – fiction

51. The Nightmare Affair by Mindee Arnett – fantasy/YA

52. Talus and the Frozen King by Graham Edwards* – fantasy

53. Star Trek: The Original Series: No Time Like the Past by Greg Cox – science fiction

54. Frozen by Erin Bowman – science fiction/YA

55. Lockstep by Karl Schroeder* – science fiction

56. WARP: The Reluctant Assassin by Eoin Colfer – science fiction/YA

57. The Forever Watch by David Ramirez* – science fiction

58. The Taking by Kimberly Derting – science fiction/YA

59. Storm by DJ MacHale – science fiction/YA

60. Shadow Grail #4: Victories by Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill- fantasy/YA

May:

61. Allies & Assassins by Justin Somper – fantasy/YA

62. Cured by Bethany Wiggins – science fiction/YA

63. Witches In Red by Barb Hendee – fantasy

64. Rebel by Amy Tintera – science fiction/YA

65. Earth Star by Janet Edwards – science fiction/YA

66. Project Paper Doll: The Rules by Stacey Kade* – science fiction/YA

67. Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige* – fantasy/YA

68. Mila 2.0: Renegade by Debra Driza – science fiction/YA

69. Skin Game by Jim Butcher – fantasy

70. The One by Kiera Cass – science fiction/YA

June:

71. The Battle for WondLa by Tony DiTerlizzi – science fiction/youth

72. The Book of Time by Guillaume Prevost* – science fiction/youth – audio book

73. Graduation Day by Joelle Charbonneau – science fiction/youth

74. The Nightmare Dilemma by Mindee Arnett – fantasy/youth

75. Echo In Time by CJ Hill – science fiction/youth

76. The Murder Complex by Lindsay Cummings* – science fiction/youth

77. The Snow Spider by Jenny Nimmo* – fantasy/youth – audio book

78. Alienated by Melissa Landers* – science fiction/youth

79. Wings by Elizabeth Richards – fantasy/science fiction/youth

80. Born of Deception by Teri Brown – fantasy/youth

81. The Hunt by Stacey Kade – science fiction/youth

82. Shattered by Kevin Hearne – fantasy

83. Pawn by Aimee Carter – science fiction/youth

84. Emlyn’s Moon by Jenny Nimmo – fantasy/youth – audio book

85. The Lost by Sarah Beth Durst – fantasy

86. V is for Villain by Peter Moore* – science fiction/youth

87. Scan by Walter Jury & SE Fine* – science fiction/youth

88. Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne – science fiction/youth

July:

89. Dualed by Elsie Chapman* – science fiction/youth

90. Frostbite by Richelle Mead – fantasy/youth

91. Birthmarked by Caragh M O’Brien* – science fiction/youth

92. Alias Hook by Lisa Jensen* – fantasy

93. Dangerous by Shannon Hale* – science fiction/youth

94. The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg – mystery

95. Midnight Thief by Livia Blackburne* – fantasy/youth

96. Prototype by MD Waters – science fiction

97. Rebecca by Daphne DuMaurier* – mystery

98. Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson – fantasy/youth

99. A Plunder of Souls by DB Jackson – fantasy

100. Embers & Ash by TM Goeglein – fantasy/youth

101. Free Agent by JC Nelson* – fantasy

102. The Eighth Guardian by Meredith McCardle* – science fiction/youth

103. Illusive by Emily Lloyd-Jones* – science fiction/youth

104. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Firestorm by Greg Keyes* – science fiction

105. Star Trek: Seekers: Second Nature by David Mack – science fiction

106. Shadows by EC Blake – fantasy

107. The Lost Sun by Tessa Gratton* – fantasy/youth

108. Shipwreck Island by SA Bodeen* – science fiction/youth

109. Fire & Flood by Victoria Scott* – science fiction/youth

110. Personal by Lee Child – thriller

111. Unwept by Tracy & Laura Hickman – fantasy/youth

112. Forget Me by KA Harrington* – mystery/youth

113. Thrones and Bones: Frostborn by Lou Anders* – fantasy/youth

114. Revenant by Kat Richardson – fantasy

115. Deadly Curiosities by Gail Z. Martin – fantasy

116. The Inventor’s Secret by Andrea Cremer* – science fiction/youth

117. Hook’s Revenge by Heidi Schulz* – fantasy/youth

118. Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Light Fantastic by Jeffrey Lang – science fiction

119. Trial By Fire by Josephine Angelini – fantasy/youth – audio book

120. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan – fantasy/youth

121. The Fall of Five by Pittacus Lore – science fiction/youth

122. The Revenge of Seven by Pittacus Lore – science fiction/youth

123. These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman* and Meagan Spooner* – science fiction/youth

124. Lock In by John Scalzi – science fiction

125. The Vault of Dreamers by Caragh M. O/Brien – science fiction/youth

126. The Jewel by Amy Ewing* – fantasy/youth

127. Incarnate by Anton Strout – fantasy

128. The Far Dawn by Kevin Emerson – science fiction/youth

129. Fringe: Sins of the Father by Christa Faust – science fiction

130. The Giver by Lois Lowry* – science fiction/youth

131. The Aftermath by Jen Alexander* – science fiction/youth

132. Burn Bright by Bethany Frenette – science fiction/youth

133. Stray by Elissa Sussman* – fantasy/youth

134. Star Trek: Seekers: Point of Divergence by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dilmore – science fiction

135. Stitching Snow by RC Lewis* – science fiction/youth

136. Grimm: The Killing Time by Tim Waggoner – fantasy

137. Unmade by Sarah Rees Brennan – fantasy/youth

138. Balance Keepers by Lindsay Cummings – fantasy/youth

139. Impulse by Dave Bara* – science fiction

140. Star Trek: Section 31: Disavowed by David Mack – science fiction

141. Sleepy Hollow: Children of the Revolution by Keith RA DeCandido – fantasy

142. The 100: Day 21 by Kass Morgan – science fiction/youth

143. The Cloak Society: Fall of Heroes by Jeramey Kraatz – science fiction/youth

144. Catalyst by SJ Kincaid – science fiction/youth

145. A Thousand Pieces of You by Claudia Gray – science fiction/youth

146. Chasing Power by Sarah Beth Durst – fantasy/youth

147. Abracadaver by Laura Resnick – fantasy

148. The Stepsister’s Tale by Tracy Barrett* – fantasy/youth

149. The Heroes of Olympus: The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan – fantasy/youth

150. Talon by Julie Kagawa – fantasy/youth

151. Five Kingdoms: Rogue Knight by Brandon Mull – fantasy/youth

152. The Young Elites by Marie Lu – fantasy/youth

153. The Secret Journal of Ichabod Crane by Alex Irvine* – fantasy/youth

154. Beautiful Darkness by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl – fantasy/youth

155. Centaur Rising by Jane Yolen* – fantasy/youth


* Authors new to me


News, Reviews, Interviews, and Giveaways