Books Read in 2015

  1. City 1 by Gregg Rosenblum – science fiction/youth

  2. Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt* – fantasy/youth

  3. Renegade by Antony John – science fiction/youth

  4. A Cold Legacy by Megan Shepherd – science fiction/youth

  5. The Zodiac Legacy: Convergence by Stan Lee, Stuart Moore, and Andie Tong* – science fiction/youth

  6. Dark Metropolis by Jaclyn Dolamore* – fantasy/youth

  7. First and Last Sorcerer by Barb and JC Hendee – fantasy

  8. Reborn by Jennifer Rush – science fiction/youth

  9. The Iron Trial by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare – fantasy/youth

  10. Captive by Aimee Carter – science fiction/youth

  11. The Last Apprentice: Revenge of the Witch by Joseph Delaney* – fantasy/youth

  12. Star Trek: The Next Generation: Takedown by John Jackson Miller – science fiction

  13. Firefight by Brandon Sanderson – science fiction/youth

  14. Polaris by Mindee Arnett – science fiction/youth

  15. Spell Blind by David B Coe – fantasy

  16. The Originals: The Rise by Julie Plec* – fantasy

  17. When by Victoria Laurie – fantasy/youth

  18. Dream a Little Dream by Kerstin Gier – fantasy/youth

  19. Blackout by Meredith McCardle – science fiction/youth

  20. Invaded by Melissa Landers – science fiction/youth

  21. Resist by Sarah Crossan – science fiction/youth

  22. Star Wars: Heir to the Jedi by Kevin Hearne – science fiction

  23. The Stolen Moon by Rachel Searles – science fiction/youth

  24. All Our Yesterdays by Cristin Terrill* – science fiction/youth

  25. Dearest by Alethea Kontis – fantasy/youth

  26. The Incredible Space Raiders from Space! by Wesley King – science fiction/youth

  27. Salt & Stone by Victoria Scott – science fiction/youth

  28. Ignite by Sara B Larson – fantasy/youth

  29. Portal 24 by Meredith Stroud* – science fiction/youth

  30. Seeker by Arwen Elys Dayton* – fantasy/youth

  31. Stone in the Sky by Cecil Castellucci – science fiction/youth

  32. Scripted by Maya Rock* – science fiction/youth

  33. Dove Arising by Karen Bao* – science fiction/youth

  34. My Fair Godmother by Janette Rallison – fantasy/youth

  35. Tombquest: Book of the Dead by Michael Northrop* – fantasy/youth

  36. Beastkeeper by Cat Hellisen* – fantasy/youth

  37. The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury* – fantasy/youth

  38. Star Trek: Savage Trade by Tony Daniel – science fiction

  39. Woven by Michael Jensen and David Powers King* – fantasy/youth

  40. Shadow Kiss by Richelle Mead – fantasy/youth

  41. Legacy of the Clockwork Key by Kristin Bailey* – fantasy/youth

  42. Talker 25 by Joshua McCune* – fantasy/youth

  43. Finding Serendipity by Angelica Banks* – fantasy/youth

  44. A Wicked Thing by Rhiannon Thomas* – fantasy/youth

  45. Finn Fancy Necromancy by Randy Henderson* – fantasy

  46. Blood Promise by Richelle Mead – fantasy/youth

  47. Witherwood Reform School by Obert Skye – fantasy/youth

  48. Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski* – fantasy/youth

  49. Nil by Lynne Matson* – fantasy/youth

  50. The Wicked Will Rise by Danielle Paige – fantasy/youth

  51. Catalyst by Lydia Kang – science fiction/youth

  52. Forged by Erin Bowman – science fiction/youth

  53. Rise of the Arcane Fire by Kristin Bailey – science fiction/youth

  54. Breadcrumbs by Anne Ursu* – fantasy/youth

  55. Zeroboxer by Fonda Lee* – science fiction/youth

  56. Before Tomorrowland by Jeff Jensen* – science fiction/youth

  57. The Arctic Code by Matthew J Kirby – science fiction/youth

  58. Rogue by Julie Kagawa – fantasy/youth

  59. Spirit Bound by Richelle Mead – fantasy/youth

  60. Jack: The True Story of Jack & the Beanstalk by Liesl Shurtliff – fantasy/youth

  61. Harrison Squared by Daryl Gregory* – fantasy

  62. Remake by Ilima Todd* – science fiction/youth

  63. The Originals: The Loss by Julie Plec – fantasy

  64. Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George* – fantasy/youth

  65. The Machine Awakes by Adam Christopher* – science fiction

  66. Star Wars: Lords of the Sith by Paul S Kemp – science fiction

  67. The Cemetery Boys by Heather Brewer – fantasy/youth

  68. True Son by Lana Krumwiede – science fiction/fantasy/youth

  69. Omega City by Diana Peterfreund – science fiction/youth

  70. Star Trek: Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Uncertain Logic by Christopher L Bennett – science fiction

  71. Five Kingdoms: Crystal Keepers by Brandon Mull – fantasy/youth

  72. Dark Orbit by Carolyn Ives Gilman* – science fiction

  73. Grounded: The Adventures of Rapunzel by Megan Morrison* – fantasy/youth

  74. Untaken by JE Anckorn* – science fiction/youth

  75. A School for Unusual Girls by Kathleen Baldwin – fantasy/youth

  76. Alive by Scott Sigler* – science fiction/youth

  77. Shadow of the War Machine by Kristin Bailey – fantasy/youth

  78. The Fall by RJ Pineiro* – science fiction

  79. Poison by Sarah Pinborough* – fantasy

  80. Seriously Wicked by Tina Connolly* – fantasy/youth

  81. The Cage by Megan Shepherd – science fiction/youth

  82. Elementary: The Ghost Line by Adam Christopher – mystery

  83. Illusionarium by Heather Dixon – fantasy/youth

  84. Unexpected Rain by Jason Lapier* – science fiction

  85. Snatched by David Saperstein* – science fiction

  86. Nil Unlocked by Lynne Matson – science fiction/youth

  87. Roswell High: The Wild One by Melinda Metz – science fiction/youth

  88. Summoner: The Novice by Taran Matharu* – fantasy/youth

  89. Witches with the Enemy by Barb Hendee – fantasy

  90. The Trials by Stacey Kade – science fiction/youth

  91. Cold Burn of Magic by Jennifer Estep – fantasy/youth

  92. Hunt for the Pyxis by Zoe Ferraris* – science fiction/youth

  93. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry – science fiction/youth

  94. The 100: Homecoming by Kass Morgan – science fiction/youth

  95. The Originals: The Resurrection by Julie Plec – fantasy/youth

  96. Becoming Jinn by Lori Goldstein* – fantasy/youth

  97. Corsair by James L Cambias – science fiction

  98. Working for Bigfoot by Jim Butcher – fantasy

  99. How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell* – fantasy/youth

  100. Lois Lane: Fallout by Gwenda Bond* – science fiction/youth

  101. Star Trek: The Next Generation: Armageddon’s Arrow by Dayton Ward – science fiction

  102. Thrones & Bones: Nightborn by Lou Anders – fantasy/youth

  103. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden – science fiction

  104. Deceptive by Emily Lloyd-Jones – science fiction/youth

  105. Tracked by Jenny Martin* – science fiction/youth

  106. Prized by Caragh M O’Brien – science fiction/youth

  107. The Ice Princess by Camilla Lackberg* – mystery

  108. The League of Seven by Alan Gratz – science fiction/youth

  109. Last Sacrifice by Richelle Mead – fantasy/youth

  110. Uprooted by Naomi Novik* – fantasy

  111. Mysteries of Cove: Fires of Invention by J Scott Savage* – fantasy/youth

  112. Star Trek: Seekers 3: Long Shot by David Mack – science fiction

  113. Dead Man’s Reach by DB Jackson – fantasy

  114. Wings of Fire: Moon Rising by Tui T Sutherland – fantasy/youth

  115. Faces by EC Blake – fantasy

  116. The Isle of the Lost by Melissa de la Cruz – fantasy/youth

  117. Snow Treasure by Marie McSwigan* – historical fiction/youth

  118. Food: A Love Story by Jim Gaffigan – comedy

  119. School for Sidekicks by Kelly McCullough – science fiction/youth

  120. Kitty Saves the World by Carrie Vaughn – fantasy

  121. The Nightmare Charade by Mindee Arnett – fantasy/youth

  122. Mechanica by Betsy Cornwell* – fantasy/youth

  123. Sweet Legacy by Tera Lynn Childs – fantasy/youth

  124. Devil’s Pocket by John Dixon – science fiction/youth

  125. Pines by Blake Crouch* – science fiction

  126. TombQuest Book 2: Amulet Keepers by Michael Northrop – fantasy/youth

  127. Guardians of the Galaxy: Rocket Raccoon & Groot Steal the Galaxy by Dan Abnett – science fiction

  128. TombQuest Book 3: Valley of the Kings by Michael Northrop – fantasy/youth

  129. The Shadow Revolution by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith – fantasy

  130. Deadly Design by Debra Dockter* – science fiction/youth

  131. The Martian by Andy Weir* – science fiction

  132. Voyagers: Project Alpha by DJ MacHale – science fiction/youth

  133. The Eternal City by Paula Morris* – fantasy/youth

  134. Rebel Mechanic by Shanna Sendson* – fantasy/youth

  135. Chasing the Phoenix by Michael Swanwick* – science fiction

  136. Balance Keepers: The Pillars of Ponderay by Lindsay Cummings – fantasy/youth

  137. The Fate of Ten by “Pittacus Lore” – science fiction/youth

  138. Once Upon a Time: Red’s Untold Tale by Wendy Toliver* – fantasy/youth

  139. This Monstrous Thing by Mackenzi Lee* – science fiction/youth

  140. Nightfall by Jake Halpern and Peter Kujawinski* – fantasy/youth

  141. Star Wars: Aftermath by Chuck Wendig* – science fiction

  142. The Copper Gauntlet by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare – fantasy/youth

  143. Earth Flight by Janet Edwards – science fiction

  144. Zeroes by Scott Westerfeld – science fiction/youth

  145. Journey to Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Moving Target by Cecil Castellucci and Jason Fry – science fiction/youth

  146. Journey to Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Smuggler’s Run by Greg Rucka – science fiction/youth

  147. Black Widow: Forever Red by Margaret Stohl – science fiction/youth

  148. Lightless by CA Higgins* – science fiction

  149. The Poe Estate by Polly Shulman – fantasy/youth

  150. Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray – science fiction/youth

  151. Mirrored by Alex Flinn – fantasy/youth

  152. Shadows of Self by Brandon Sanderson – fantasy

  153. The White Rose by Amy Ewing – fantasy/youth

  154. The Rangers Apprentice – The Early Years: The Tournament at Gorlan by John Flanagan – fantasy/youth

  155. Departure by AG Riddle* – science fiction

  156. Journey to Star Wars: The Force Awakens: The Weapon of a Jedi by Jason Fry – science fiction/youth

  157. Made to Kill by Adam Christopher – science fiction

  158. The Ark by Patrick S Tomlinson* – science fiction

  159. The Girl Who Could Not Dream by Sarah Beth Durst – fantasy / youth

  160. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company by Alexander Freed* – science fiction

  161. Ten Thousand Skies Above You by Claudia Gray – science fiction / youth

  162. The Geomancer by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith – fantasy

  163. The Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff* – science fiction / youth

  164. Hook’s Revenge: The Pirate Code by Heidi Schulz – fantasy / youth

  165. The August 5 by Jenna Helland* – science fiction / youth

  166. Spinning Starlight by RC Lewis – science fiction / youth

  167. The Masked Truth by Kelley Armstrong – thriller / youth

  168. Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan – fantasy / youth

  169. Dark Heart of Magic by Jennifer Estep – fantasy / youth

  170. Jackaby by William Ritter* – mystery

  171. I’m Traveling Alone by Samuel Bjork* – mystery

  172. Star Trek: Seekers: All That’s Left by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dayton – science fiction

  173. Soundless by Richelle Mead – fantasy / youth

  174. Hollow Earth: The Book of Beasts by John Barrowman & Carole E Barrowman – fantasy / youth

  175. Queen by Aimee Carter – science fiction / youth

  176. Wings of Fire: Winter Turning by Tui T Sutherland – fantasy / youth

  177. Voyagers 2: Game of Flames by Robin Wasserman* – science fiction / youth

  178. Winter by Marissa Meyer – science fiction / youth

  179. Star Wars: Before the Awakening by Greg Rucka – science fiction / youth


* Authors new to me

News, Reviews, Interviews, and Giveaways