To keep me organized (and for those who are interested), I’ve created a list of books/review copies (and movies/tv) that I’ve received from various publishers, authors, and marketing agents in 2009.

To submit a book (or movie/tv show) for review, please contact angela (at) scifichick.com.

Note: I’m not able to review self-published or vanity press titles any longer.

DVD/Blu-Ray:
Comedy Central’s KRÖD MÄNDOON AND THE FLAMING SWORD OF FIRE
BBC’s Primeval Season 3, Episode 1-4
FOX 2009-2010 Pilot Episodes
FOX’s Virtuality
Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods
Stargate: Atlantis Fan’s Choice Blu-Ray
Sanctuary Season 1
Primeval Volume 2
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Season 2 on Blu-Ray
The Guild Season 1 & 2
Genesis II
Star Wreck – Revolver Entertainment
The Eleventh Hour – The Complete Series
The Prisoner - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray)
Farscape: The Complete Series
Torchwood: Children of Earth
Doctor Who: The Next Doctor
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

TOR:
Bones of the Dragon (Dragonships of Vindras) by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
The Magicians’ Daughter by S. C. Butler
The Winds of Dune by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Flashforward by Robert J. Sawyer
Halo: Evolutions: Essential Tales of the Halo Universe by Tobias S. Buckell

Tyndale:
Blood Lines (NCIS Series #3) by Mel Odom
Blown Coverage (Riley Covington Thriller Series #2) by Jason Elam

Abaddon Books:
Human Nature: Pax Britannia Series by Jonathan Green

ACE:
Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
Unfallen Dead by Mark Del Franco
Seraph of Sorrow by MaryJanice Davidson
Myth-Chief by Robert Asprin
Coyote Horizon by Allen Steele
The Alchemist’s Pursuit by Dave Duncan
Dragons Luck by Robert Asprin
WWW: Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
Corambis by Sarah Monette
Death’s Daughter by Amber Benson
House of Suns by Alastair Reynolds
MythOS by Kelly McCullough
Red Gold Bridge by Patrice Sarath
The Dark Reaches by Kristin Landon
Wireless by Charles Stross
Darkness Calls by Marjorie M. Liu
Chapterhouse: Dune by Frank Herbert
Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs
The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia A. McKillip
Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
Xombies: Apocalypse Blues by Walter Greatshell
Doubleblind by Ann Aguirre
Torn (The Blood Lily Chronicles) by Julie Kenner
Quatrain by Sharon Shinn
Tainted by Julie Kenner
Turned by Julie Kenner
The Dragon Book: Magical Tales from the Masters of Modern Fantasy by Jack Dann
A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris
First Lord’s Fury by Jim Butcher
Marion Zimmer Bradley’s Sword of Avalon by Diana L. Paxson
Liberating Atlantis by Harry Turtledove
Plague Zone by Jeff Carlson
Starbound by Joe Haldeman
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny by Simon Green

Spectra:
The Burning Skies by David J. Williams

Eos Books/Harper:
The Repossession Mambo by Eric Garcia
Night of Demons by Tony Richards
The Breach by Patrick Lee
Audrey’s Door by Sarah Langan
The Domino Men by Jonathan Barnes
Jailbait Zombie by Mario Acevedo
City of Souls by Vicki Pettersson
Dragon Keeper by Robin Hobb
Wild Hunt by Margaret Ronald
At the Gates of Darkness by Raymond E. Feist
Werewolf Smackdown by Mario Acevedo
Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison

William Morrow:
Four Freedoms: A Novel by John Crowley
Enemies & Allies by Kevin J. Anderson
Supernatural: John Winchester’s Journal by Alex Irvine

Avon:
Close Encounters by Katherine Allred
Dark Time by Dakota Banks
Beyond the Night by Joss Ware

Pocket Books:
Star Trek: Vanguard: Open Secrets by Dayton Ward
Star Trek: Titan: Over a Torrent Sea by Christopher L. Bennett
Star Trek: TNG: Losing the Peace by William Leisner
Star Trek: New Frontier: Treason by Peter David
The Calling by David Mack
Star Trek: Troublesome Minds by Dave Galanter
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Soul Key by Olivia Woods
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Never Ending Sacrifice by Una McCormack
Star Trek Movie Tie-In by Alan Dean Foster
Wonder Woman by S.D. Perry
Amazon Ink by Lori Devoti
Vicious Circle by Linda Robertson
Demon Inside by Stacia Kane
The 4400: Welcome to Promise City by Greg Cox
Star Trek: Voyager: Unworthy by Kirsten Beyer
Star Trek: Titan: Synthesis by James Swallow
Star Trek: Enterprise: The Romulan War: Beneath the Raptor’s Wing by Michael A. Martin
Star Trek: Vanguard: Precipice by David Mack
Matters of the Blood by Maria Lima
Spider’s Bite by Jennifer Estep
Star Trek: Voyager: Unworthy by Kirsten Beyer
Blood Bargain by Maria Lima
Dark Stranger by Susan Sizemore
Deep Kiss of Winter by Kresley Cole
4400: Promises Broken by David Mack
Star Trek: Titan: Synthesis by James Swallow
Bitter Night by Diana Pharaoh Francis
Blood Kin by Maria Lima
Darker Angels by M.L.N. Hanover
CSI: Brass in Pocket by Jeff Mariotte
Star Trek: Vanguard: Precipice by David Mack
Beastmaster: Myth by Richard A. Knaak
The Better Part of Darkness by Kelly Gay
Vampire Sunrise by Carole Nelson Douglas
Seduce Me In Shadow by Shayla Black
Dark Storm Gathering by Chris Wraight
In the Blood by Adrian Phoenix
Unclean Spirits by MLN Hanover
Nice Girls Don’t Live Forever by Molly Harper
Star Trek Mirror Universe: The Sorrows of Empire by David Mack
Gentlemen Prefer Succubi by Jill Myles

Gold Eagle:
Room 59: The Finish Line by Cliff Ryder
Room 59: The Ties That Bind by Cliff Ryder
Rogue Angel: Polar Quest by Alex Archer
The Executioner: Collision Course by Don Pendleton
Rogue Angel: Eternal Journey by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Sacrifice by Alex Archer
Stonyman: Hostile Dawn by Don Pendleton
Deathlands: Empire of Xibalba: Dark Resurrection by James Axler
Room 59: Black Widow by Cliff Ryder
Rogue Angel: Seeker’s Curse by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Footprints by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Paradox by Alex Archer

Luna:
Coyote Dreams by C.E. Murphy
Urban Shaman by C.E. Murphy
Midnight Cravings by various authors

Penguin:
The Manual of Detection by Jedediah Berry

DAW:
Foxfire: Trickster’s Game #3 by Barbara Campbell
A Magic of Twilight: Book One of the Nessantico Cycle by S. L. Farrell
Crime Spells by Martin H. Greenberg
Starfinder: Book One of the Skylords by John Marco
Lear’s Daughters by Marjorie B. Kellogg
Wings of Wrath by C. S. Friedman
Prophets by S. Andrew Swann
Living With Ghosts by Kari Sperring
The Hidden City (paperback) Michelle West
A Magic of Nightfall by S. L. Farrell
Ages of Wonder by Julie E. Czerneda
Other Earths by Nick Gevers
Ballistic Babes by John Zakour
Terra Insegura by Edward Willett
Terribly Twisted Tales by Martin H. Greenberg
Conspirator by C. J. Cherryh
Enigma by C.F. Bentley
Rosemary and Rue by Seanan McGuire
The Enchantment Emporium by Tanya Huff
Faery Moon: A Tess Noncoire Adventure by P.R. Frost
Swordplay by Denise Little
Rift in the Sky by Julie E. Czerneda
First Rider’s Call by Kristen Britain
Gamer Fantastic by Martin H. Greenberg
Enigma by C.F. Bentley
Treason’s Shore: Book Four of Inda by Sherwood Smith
Dragons and Dwarves: Novels of the Cleveland Portal by S. Andrew Swann
Intelligent Design by Denise Little
The Storm Witch by Violette Malan
Flight of the Renshai by Mickey Zucker Reichert
The Mermaid’s Madness by Jim C. Hines
The Sapphire Sirens by John Zakour
Zombie Raccoons & Killer Bunnies edited by Martin H. Greenberg
Gwenhwyfar: The White Spirit by Mercedes Lackey
The Trouble With Heroes by Denise Little
The Silver Mage by Katharine Kerr
Changing the World: All-New Tales of Valdemar by Mercedes Lackey
Spells of the City by Jean Rabe
Heretics by S. Andrew Swann
Hastur Lord by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Doppelgangster by Laura Resnick

ROC:
Unfallen Dead by Mark Del Franco
Duplicate Effort by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Maelstrom: Destroyermen by Taylor Anderson
The Shadow Queen by Anne Bishop
Turn Coat by Jim Butcher
Deathwish by Rob Thurman
Dancing on the Head of a Pin by Thomas E. Sniegoski
Nebula Awards Showcase 2009 by Ellen Datlow
Flood by Stephen Baxter
The Spy Who Haunted Me by Simon R. Green
Winter Duty: A Novel of the Vampire Earth by E.E. Knight
Vigilante by Laura E. Reeve
Vanished (Greywalker, Book 4) by Kat Richardson
Magic in the Shadows by Devon Monk
Confessions of a Demon by S.L. Wright
Hunting Memories by Barb Hendee
Heart’s Blood by Juliet Marillier
Through Stone and Sea by Barb Hendee
The Spirit Lens by Carol Berg

Orbit/Hachette/Grand Central Publishing:
The Accord by Keith Brooke
Irons in the Fire by Juliet E. McKenna
Evil Ways by Justin Gustainis
Best Served Cold by Joe Abercrombie
The Drowning City by Amanda Downum
In Ashes Lie by Marie Brennan
Soulless by Gail Carriger
Tempest Rising by Nicole Peeler
The Prodigal Mage by Karen Miller
The Eternal Prison by Jeff Somers
Bitten to Death by Jennifer Rardin
One More Bite by Jennifer Rardin
Transition by Iain M. Banks
Red Claw by Philip Palmer
Kitty’s House of Horrors by Carrie Vaughn
Bite Marks by Jennifer Rardin
Kitty and the Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn
Kitty Goes to Washington by Carrie Vaughn
Kitty Takes a Holiday by Carrie Vaughn
Kitty and the Silver Bullet by Carrie Vaughn
Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand by Carrie Vaughn
Kitty Raises Hell by Carrie Vaughn
Beyond the Wall of Time by Russell Kirkpatrick
Flesh Circus by Lilith Saintcrow
Full Circle by Pamela Freeman

William Morris:
Pulse (A Chess Team Adventure) by Jeremy Robinson

PYR:
End of the Century by Chris Roberson
Age of Misrule: World’s End by Mark Chadbourn
Diving into the Wreck by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Night Shade Books:
The King’s Daughters by Nathalie Mallet
Incandescence by Greg Egan
The Mall of Cthulhu by Seamus Cooper
Shadow of the Scorpion by Neal Asher
The Dragon Never Sleeps by Glen Cook
The Swordbearer by Glen Cook

Dial:
Fire by Kristin Cashore
Incarceron by Catherine Fisher

Berkley:
Angels’ Blood by Nalini Singh
Atlantis Unleashed by Alyssa Day
Barely Bewitched by Kimberly Frost
Demon Ex Machina: Tales of a Demon Hunting Soccer Mom by Julie Kenner
And Falling, Fly by Skyler White

Solaris:
Dark Haven by Gail Z Martin
Arch Wizard by Ed Greenwood
The Laurentine Spy by Emily Gee
Xenopath by Eric Brown
Dragonseed by James Maxey

St. Martin’s Press:
Hunted by P. C. Cast and Kristin Cast
Evermore by Alyson Noel
Blue Moon by Alyson Noel
The Dark-Hunters, Vol. 1 by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Leviathan: An Event Group Thriller by David L. Golemon
Night Runner by Max Turner

Del Rey:
The Warded Man by Peter V. Brett
Dean Koontz’s Frankenstein: Prodigal Son by Dean Koontz
The Red Wolf Conspiracy by Robert V. S. Redick
Indiana Jones and the Army of the Dead by Steve Perry

Razor Bill:
Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
Frostbite by Richelle Mead
Shadow Kiss by Richelle Mead
Strange Angels by Lili St. Crow
Vampire Academy Signature Edition by Richelle Mead

Onyx:
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance

Shadow Mountain:
Fablehaven: Secrets of the Dragon Sanctuary by Brandon Mull
The Hourglass Door by Lisa Mangum

Mirrorstone:
Brass Dragon Codex by R.D. Henham
Green Dragon Codex by R.D. Henham
Dragon’s Heart: The Pit Dragon Chronicles by Jane Yolen
Activities Inspired by the Practical Guide Series
Practical Guides Calendar
A Practical Guide to Vampires by Lisa Trutkoff Trumbauer
Silver Dragon Codex by R.D. Henham
The Shadowmask: Stone of Tymora, Book II by R.A. Salvatore

Viking:
The View From the Bridge: Memories of Star Trek and a Life in Hollywood by Nicholas Meyer
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde

Wizards of the Coast:
Dragons of the Hourglass Mage by Margaret Weis
The Ghost King: Transitions, Book III by R.A. Salvatore

Five Star:
The Third Sign by Gregory A. Wilson

Demand Publications
Gray Apocalypse by James Murdoch

Dutton:
The Sign by Raymond Khoury
Freedom (TM) by Daniel Suarez
Daemon (paperback) by Daniel Suarez

Little, Brown
Max by James Patterson
The Dark Planet by Patrick Carman
Vampirates: Black Heart by Justin Somper
Prophecy of the Sisters by Michelle Zink
Fade to Blue by Sean Beaudoin
Geektastic: Stories from the Nerd Herd by Holly Black

Delacorte Press
Shadow of Betrayal by Brett Battles

Putnam:
The Youngest Templar: Trail of Fate by Michael Spradlin
Goblins!: An UnderEarth Adventure by Royce Buckingham
The Kingdom of Ohio by Matthew Flaming

Simon & Schuster:
Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld
The Demon’s Lexicon by Sarah Rees Brennan
Wake by Lisa McMann
Fade by Lisa McMann
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare
Swoon by Nina Malkin
Erec Rex: The Search for Truth by Kaza Kingsley
Ice by Sarah Beth Durst
The 13th Hour by Richard Doetsch

Philomel:
Merlin’s Dragon: Doomraga’s Revenge by T. A. Barron
Ranger’s Apprentice: The Siege of Macindaw by John Flanagan
The Hunting, Book One: Z. Rex by Steve Cole

Random House:
Century #1: Ring of Fire by Pierdomenico Baccalario

Titan Books:
Terminator Salvation: The Official Movie Novelization by Alan Dean Foster
Star Trek Official Movie Magazine
Lost: Messages from the Island: The Best of The Official Lost Magazine by Titan Books
Primeval: Fire and Water by Simon Guerrier

Corgi:
Blood Water by Dean Vincent Carter

Belle Bridge Books:
Moon Rise by Marilee Brothers

Amulet:
Elf Realm: The High Road by Daniel Kirk

Point:
Ruined by Paula Morris

Other Press:
The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist

Plume (Penguin):
Ice Land by Betsy Tobin

DK:
The Vampire Book</em> by DK Publishing

Harlequin Teen:
Intertwined by Gena Showalter
My Soul to Take by Rachel Vincent

Other:
Claws by Stacey Cochran

Klutz:
Draw Star Wars: Clone Wars

Obsidian:
Heir of the Dog: A Dog Walker Mystery by Judi McCoy
Psych: Mind Over Magic by William Rabkin
Mr. Monk and The Dirty Cop by Lee Goldberg

Mira:
Prey by Rachel Vincent
Pride by Rachel Vincent
How Not to Make a Wish by Mindy Klasky

Abrams:
Boilerplate: History’s Mechanical Marvel by Paul Guinan

Scholastic:
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Numbers by Rachel Ward
Malice by Chris Wooding

Hyperion:
And Another Thing… by Eoin Colfer
Heat Wave by Richard Castle

Quirk:
Sense and Sensibility and Sea Monsters by Jane Austen

Thomas Nelson:
Burn by Ted Dekker
Green by Ted Dekker
Curse of the Spider King by Wayne Thomas Batson

Films and Comics:
The Field on the Edge of the Woods (Volume 1) by Michael Weber

Harper Teen:
Rampant by Diana Peterfreund
Secret Society by Tom Dolby
The Vampire Diaries: The Awakening by L. J. Smith
The Vampire Diaries: The Struggle by L. J. Smith