To keep me organized (and per required guidelines), I keep a running list of books and movies/tv on DVD and Blu-ray that I’ve received from various publishers, authors, and marketing agents in 2014.

To submit a book (or movie/tv show) for review, please contact angela (at) scifichick.com.

Please Note: I no longer review self-published or vanity press titles and rarely read electronic books.

The following are the books, DVDs, and Blu-Rays I received in January for review and/or giveaways:

Blu-Ray / DVD:
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 5 Blu-ray
Star Trek: The Next Generation “Unification” Blu-ray
Crossing Lines Season 1
Star Trek: Enterprise – Complete Third Season Blu-ray
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 4 Blu-ray
The Horror at 37,000 Feet
Farscape Season 4 – 15th Anniversary Edition
Star Trek: Enterprise Season 4 Blu Ray
The Legend of Hercules 3D Blu Ray
Survival Code
I, Frankenstein 3D Blu Ray
Veronica Mars
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 6 Blu-ray
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Chain of Command
Enemy Blu-ray
Falling Skies The Complete Third Season Blu-Ray

Ace:
Night Owls by Lauren M. Roy
Silver Mirrors by A. A. Aguirre
Vicky Peterwald: Target by Mike Shepherd
Prince of Fools by Mark Lawrence
Tower Lord by Anthony Ryan

Amazon Publishing / Two Lions:
Steampunk ABC by Lisa Falkenstern

Amulet:
Time out of Time by Maureen Doyle McQuerry
Unhinged by A. G. Howard
The Peculiars by Maureen McQuerry

Assembly Press:
The Golden Arrow by Anna Redmond

Atria / Washington Square Press / Emily Bestler Books:
The Mapmaker’s War by Ronlyn Domingue
The Wicked by Douglas Nicholas

BBC Books:
Doctor Who: Harvest of Time by Alastair Reynolds
Doctor Who: Shakedown by Terrence Dicks
Doctor Who: Prisoner of the Daleks by Trevor Baxendale
Doctor Who: Corpse Marker by Chris Boucher
Doctor Who: Sting of the Zygons by Stephen Cole
Doctor Who: Illegal Alien by Mike Tucker and Robert Perry
Doctor Who: Touched by an Angel by Jonathan Morris
Doctor Who: The Scales of Injustice by Gary Russell
Doctor Who: The Sands of Time by Justin Richards
Doctor Who: Wit, Wisdom and Timey Wimey Stuff by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright
Doctor Who: The Shakespeare Notebooks by Justin Richards
DOCTOR WHO: TALES OF TRENZALORE: The Eleventh Doctor’s Last Stand by Justin Richards
Doctor Who: Engines of War by George Mann

Blink:
Firstborn by Lorie Ann Grover
Remnants by Lisa Tawn Bergren

Bloomsbury:
Dangerous by Shannon Hale
Cured by Bethany Wiggins
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon

Chickadee Prince Books:
The Ghosts of Watt O’Hugh by Steven S. Drachman
Watt O’Hugh Underground by Steven S. Drachman

Daw:
Dreamwalker by C.S. Friedman
Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Mirror Sight by Kristen Britain
Blood Pact by Tanya Huff

DC Comics:
The New 52: Futures End: #0
The New 52: Futures End: #1
The New 52: Futures End: #2
The New 52: Futures End: #3
The New 52: Futures End: #4
The New 52: Future’s End #5
The New 52: Future’s End #6
Superman #32

Del Rey:
Shattered by Kevin Hearne

Disney Hyperion:
These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman
Alienated by Melissa Landers
Burn Bright by Bethany Frenette
Project Paper Doll: The Rules by Stacey Kade
WARP Book 1: The Reluctant Assassin by Eoin Colfer
V is for Villain by Peter Moore
Project Paper Doll: The Hunt by Stacey Kade
Dark Star by Bethany Frenette
The Neptune Project by Polly Holyoke
Poison by Bridget Zinn
Far From You by Tess Sharpe
Don’t Look Back by Jennifer L. Armentrout
Dark Metropolis by Jaclyn Dolamore
Midnight Thief by Livia Blackburne
Stitching Snow by R.C. Lewis

First Second:
Sailor Twain: Or: The Mermaid in the Hudson by Mark Siegel
Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke
Legends of Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke
The Return of Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke

Gallery:
Suffer the Children by Craig DiLouie

Gold Eagle:
Rogue Angel: Magic Lantern by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: The Third Caliph by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: The Matador’s Crown by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Library of Gold by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Sunken Pyramid by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Blood Cursed by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: Staff of Judea by Alex Archer
Rogue Angel: City of Swords by Alex Archer

Harlequin Teen:
The Lost by Sarah Beth Durst
Pawn by Aimée Carter
The Iron Traitor by Julie Kagawa

Harper / Harper Voyager / William Morrow:
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
The Hydra Protocol by David Wellington
Queen of the Dark Things by C. Robert Cargill
Memory of Water by Emmi Itäranta
The Given by Vicki Pettersson
Thorn Jack by Katherine Harbour
The Clockwork Dagger by Beth Cato
Soda Pop Soldier by Nick Cole
Black Dog by Caitlin Kittredge
The Getaway God by Richard Kadrey
The Alliance by Shannon Stoker

Harper Teen / Balzer + Bray / Greenwillow / Katherine Tegen:
Her Dark Curiosity by Megan Shepherd
Avalon by Mindee Arnett
Split Second by Kasie West
Ruins by Dan Wells
Uninvited by Sophie Jordan
Cruel Beauty by Rosamund Hodge
Frozen by Erin Bowman
Perfect Lies by Kiersten White
Rebel by Amy Tintera
Steadfast by Claudia Gray
Death Sworn by Leah Cypess
The Menagerie #2: Dragon on Trial by Tui T. Sutherland and Kari Sutherland
Salvage by Alexandra Duncan
The Taking by Kimberly Derting
How to Meet Boys by Catherine Clark
Guy in Real Life by Steve Brezenoff
Royally Lost by Angie Stanton
Talker 25 by Joshua McCune
Sleep No More by Aprilynne Pike
After the End by Amy Plum
MILA 2.0: Renegade by Debra Driza
Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige
Wicked Games by Sean Olin
(Don’t You) Forget About Me by Kate Karyus Quinn
Born of Deception by Teri Brown
The Murder Complex by Lindsay Cummings
Vivian Divine Is Dead by Lauren Sabel
Push by Eve Silver
Meridian by Josin L. McQuein

Hodder and Stoughton:
Happy Hour In Hell by Tad Williams

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Book for Young Readers / HMH:
Graduation Day by Joelle Charbonneau

Invader Press:
DOPPELGANGER by Shawn Stern

Jolly Fish Press:
Fires of Man by Dan Levinson

KTeen:
Killer Frost by Jennifer Estep

Little, Brown Books for Young Readers:
While We Run by Karen Healey
Dangerous Creatures by Kami Garcia
Illusive by Emily Lloyd-Jones

Macmillan Audio:
Cress Marissa Meyer

Macmillan Teen / FSG / Feiwel and Friends / Roaring Brook Press / Henry Holt:
Second Star by Alyssa B. Sheinmel
The Rule of Three by Eric Walters
Hungry by H. A. Swain
Tin Star by Cecil Castellucci
Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne
The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
Shipwreck Island by S.A. Bodeen
Mortal Danger by Ann Aguirre
Firebug by Lish McBride
Lailah by Nikki Kelly
Centaur Rising by Jane Yolen
Trial by Fire by Josephine Angelini
The Vault of Dreamers by Caragh M. O’Brien

Orbit:
Truth and Fear by Peter Higgins

Night Shade Books:
Deadroads by Robin Riopelle

NobleDead.org:
Homeward: TNDS: Tales from the world of the Noble Dead Saga by Barb Hendee

Orbit:
The Crimson Campaign by Brian McClellan

Paizo:
Pathfinder Tales: The Dagger of Trust by Chris Willrich
Pathfinder Tales: The Redemption Engine by James L. Sutter
Pathfinder Tales: Skinwalkers by Wendy N. Wagner
Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea Gods by Sean K Reynolds

Penguin / Dutton:
The Office of Mercy by Ariel Djanikian
Influx by Daniel Suarez
Archetype by M. D. Waters
Prototype by M. D. Waters

Penguin Teen / Putnam / Razor Bill / Dutton / Dial / Philomel / Kathy Dawson Books:
Space Rocks! by Tom O’Donnell
Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith
Landry Park by Bethany Hagen
The Slayer Chronicles: Third Strike by Heather Brewer
Scan by Walter Jury
The Inventor’s Secret by Andrea Cremer
The Forbidden Library by Django Wexler
Storm by D.J. MacHale
Conversion by Katherine Howe
End Times by Anna Schumacher
Silver Shadows by Richelle Mead
The Books of Elsewhere: Still Life by Jacqueline West
Wings by Elizabeth Richards
Embers & Ash by T.M. Goeglein

Pinnacle:
No Time to Die by Kira Peikoff

Pocket Books:
Poison Promise by Jennifer Estep
Star Trek: The Original Series: Serpents in the Garden by Jeff Mariotte
Star Trek: Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Tower of Babel by Christopher L. Bennett
Star Trek: The Original Series: No Time Like the Past by Greg Cox
Star Trek: Voyager: Protectors by Kirsten Beyer

Pyr:
Operation Shield by Joel Shepherd
Earth Star by Janet Edwards
The Silk Map by Chris Willrich
Empress of the Sun by Ian McDonald
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson
The Leopard by K. V. Johansen
Resurrection by Mandy Hager
Grudgebearer by J.F. Lewis
Sword of the Bright Lady by M.C. Planck

Quercus / Jo Fletcher Books:
The Detainee by Peter Liney
Gemsigns by Stephanie Saulter

Quirk Books:
William Shakespeare’s The Empire Striketh Back by Ian Doescher

Random House / Vintage Books:
Robot Uprisings by Daniel H. Wilson

Random House Teen / Delacorte Press / Knopf / Ember:
Being Sloane Jacobs by Lauren Morrill
Promise Bound by Anne Greenwood Brown
And We Stay by Jenny Hubbard
The True Adventures of Nicolo Zen by Nicholas Christopher
The Tyrant’s Daughter by J.C. Carleson
The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban
Fates by Lanie Bross
The Mark of the Dragonfly by Jaleigh Johnson
Dualed by Elsie Chapman
Divided by Elsie Chapman

Roc:
Fallout by James K. Decker
Murder of Crows by Anne Bishop
Some Girls Bite by Chloe Neill
A Wind in the Night by Barb Hendee
Witches in Red by Barb Hendee
Skin Game by Jim Butcher
Tin Swift by Devon Monk
The Shadow Throne by Django Wexler

Scholastic:
The Quantum League #1: Spell Robbers by Matthew J. Kirby
Infinity Ring Book 7: The Iron Empire by James Dashner
The Finisher by David Baldacci
Fire & Flood by Victoria Scott
The Shadow Throne by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Smasher by Scott Bly
Silver by Chris Wooding
The Haunted Museum #1: The Titanic Locket by Suzanne Weyn
Spirit Animals Book 3: Blood Ties by Garth Nix and Sean Williams
Wings of Fire Book Five: The Brightest Night by Tui T. Sutherland
The Cracks in the Kingdom by Jaclyn Moriarty
Gorgeous by Paul Rudnick
In the Shadows by Kiersten White
Troubletwisters: The Missing by Garth Nix
UFiles #1: A Dark Inheritance by Chris d’Lacey
Cleopatra in Space #1: Target Practice by Mike Maihack
The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman
Spirit Animals: Book 4: Fire and Ice by Shannon Hale
The Haunted Museum #2: The Phantom Music Box by Suzanne Weyn
The Summer Prince by Alaya Dawn Johnson

Simon & Schuster / Atria / Emily Bestler Books / Gallery:
Conquest by John Connolly
The Troop by Nick Cutter

Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers / Simon Teen / Aladdin / McElderry Books / Messenger / Atheneum:
Sky Raiders by Brandon Mull
The Offering by Kimberly Derting
The Tinker King by Tiffany Trent
Let the Storm Break by Shannon Messenger
The Battle for WondLa by Tony DiTerlizzi
Noggin by John Corey Whaley
City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare
City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare
City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare
City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare
City of Bones by Cassandra Clare

Solaris:
Talus and the Frozen King by Graham Edwards

St. Martin’s Griffin / Thomas Dunne Books:
The Trap by Andrew Fukuda
Strykers by K. M. Ruiz
The Forever Watch by David Ramirez
The Haven by Carol Lynch Williams
Alias Hook by Lisa Jensen

Tachyon Publications:
Hollow World by Michael J. Sullivan

Titan Books:
Coldbrook by Tim Lebbon
Alien: Out of the Shadows by Tim Lebbon
Grimm: The Chopping Block by John Passarella
Dead Man’s Hand edited by John Joseph Adams
A Dance in Blood Velvet by Freda Warrington
Alien: The Official Movie Novelization by Alan Dean Foster
Aliens: The Official Movie Novelization by Alan Dean Foster
Alien 3: The Official Movie Novelization by Alan Dean Foster
The Adjacent by Christopher Priest
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Firestorm by Greg Keyes
Godzilla: The Official Movie Novelization by Greg Cox
Resistance by Samit Basu

Tor / Forge:
Transhuman by Ben Bova
The Ophelia Prophecy by Sharon Lynn Fisher
Like a Mighty Army by David Weber
What Makes This Book So Great by Jo Walton
A Darkling Sea by James Cambias
RedDevil 4 by Eric C. Leuthardt
The Waking Engine by David Edison
Halo: Mortal Dictata by Karen Traviss
Reflected by Rhiannon Held
Three Princes by Ramona Wheeler
The Judge of Ages by John C. Wright
Artemis Awakening by Jane Lindskold
Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson
Flight of the Golden Harpy by Susan Klaus
Working God’s Mischief by Glen Cook
Mentats of Dune by Brian Herbert and Kevin J Anderson
A Plunder of Souls by D. B. Jackson
The Raven’s Shadow by Elspeth Cooper
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Revolutions by Felix Gilman
Shipstar by Gregory Benford
Lockstep by Karl Schroeder
The Pilgrims by Will Elliott
The Burning Dark by Adam Christopher
The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Steles of the Sky by Elizabeth Bear
The Little Green Book of Chairman Rahma by Brian Herbert
Thornlost by Melanie Rawn
American Craftsmen by Tom Doyle
My Real Children by Jo Walton
The Severed Streets by Paul Cornell
Strange Country by Deborah Coates
Robert A. Heinlein, Vol 2: In Dialogue with His Century by William H. Patterson
The Merchant Emperor by Elizabeth Haydon
Lock In by John Scalzi
Earth Awakens by Orson Scott Card
A Barricade in Hell by Jaime Lee Moyer
Child of a Hidden Sea by A.M. Dellamonica
Unwept by Tracy Hickman and Laura Hickman

Tor Teen:
Three by Kristen Simmons
The Nightmare Affair by Mindee Arnett
The Nightmare Dilemma by Mindee Arnett
Shadow Grail #4: Victories by Mercedes Lackey

Underworlds Press:
Futuredaze2: Reprise edited by Erin Underwood and Nancy Holder

Untold Press:
Magic and Murder Among the Dwarves by Erik Bundy

Walden Pond Press:
The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw by Christopher Healy

WMG Publishing:
The Enemy Within by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Fantastic Detectives edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch