Having read 170 books this year, it was extremely hard to narrow down favorites – even with the many categories below. This was definitely the most I’ve ever read in a year, and many were fantastic new releases. Of my favorite books that I’ve read this year only those that were released in 2010 are listed below, including a couple releasing in 2011.
Top 10 Science Fiction Novels:
1. Afterlife, by Merrie Destefano
2. The Breach, by Patrick Lee (technically, December 29th 2009)
3. Terminator Salvation: Trial by Fire, by Timothy Zahn
4. Song of Scarabaeus, by Sara Creasy
5. The Osiris Ritual, by George Mann
6. Star Trek: Inception, by S.D. Perry and Britta Dennison
7. Instinct: A Chess Team Adventure, by Jeremy Robinson
8. Project U.L.F. Reacquisition, by Stuart Clark
9. State of Decay, by James Knapp
10. Star Wars: Crosscurrent, by Paul S. Kemp
Top 10 Fantasy and Urban Fantasy Novels:
1. Changes, by Jim Butcher
2. Cat’s Claw, by Amber Benson
3. Through Stone and Sea, by Barb and J.C. Hendee
4. Amazon Queen, by Lori Devoti
5. Mind Games, by Carolyn Crane
6. Web of Lies, by Jennifer Estep
7. Being Human: Bad Blood, by James Goss
8. The Mage in Black, by Jaye Wells
9. Blood of the Demon, by Diana Rowland
10. Red Hood’s Revenge, by Jim C. Hines
Top Ten Youth Science Fiction Novels:
1. Matched, by Ally Condie
2. Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins
3. Dark Life, by Kat Falls
4. TimeRiders, by Alex Scarrow
5. The Rise of Renegade X, by Chelsea M. Campbell
6. Starfleet Academy: The Delta Anomaly, by Rick Barba
7. The Scorch Trials, by James Dashner
8. Fever Crumb, by Philip Reeve
9. Black Hole Sun, by David Macinnis Gill
10. Hero, by Mike Lupica
Top Ten Youth Fantasy Novels:
1. The Lost Hero, by Rick Riordan
2. Fablehaven: Keys to the Demon Prison, by Brandon Mull
3. Enchanted Ivy, by Sarah Beth Durst
4 and 5. Iron King and Iron Daughter, by Julie Kagawa
6. Alex Van Helsing: Vampire Rising, by Jason Henderson
7. Monster Slayers, by Lukas Ritter
8. Pegasus, by Robin McKincley
9. Wereling, by Steve Feasey
10. The Invisible Order: Book One, by Paul Crilley
Graphic Novels:
1. Superman: Earth One, by J. Michael Straczynski and Shane Davis
2. Star Trek: Spock Reflections, by Scott Tipton
3. A-Team: War Stories, by Chuck Dixon and Erik Burnham
4. A-Team: Shotgun Wedding, by Tom Waltz
Mystery:
1. Thieves of Darkness, by Richard Doetsch
2. Thereby Hangs a Tail, by Spencer Quinn
3. Stolen, by “Jordan Gray”
Youth Mystery:
Max Cassidy: Escape from Shadow Island, by Paul Adam
Favorites To Be Published in 2011 (Because they’re that good, they need mentioned):
1. Across the Universe, by Beth Revis
2. The False Princess, by Eilis O’Neal
3. Of Truth and Beasts, by Barb & JC Hendee
—
What were your favorites this year?
I didn’t read a lot of SciFi that was actually released 2010, but I did read a fair amount of graphic novels. I’ll read anything Waltz puts out, especially if he working with Casey Maloney. I enjoyed A-Team: War Stories a lot, too. Murdock’s story was hilarious.
Towers of Midnight by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson, Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson, The Last Sacrifice by Richelle Meade, and countless others…. Towers of midnight is the 13th book of my favorite series, the Wheel of Time, Way of Kings is the first installment of the Stormlight Archives, and The Last Sacrifice is the final book in the Vampire Academy series.
I also loved Changes by Jim Butcher. But The Black Prism by Brent Weeks tops my list !
I tend to stay away from high/epic fantasy just because of the length of most of them. It can be daunting. I’m sure I’m missing out on a lot!
Intersting list
Our choice for best SF novels of 2010 is here
http://www.concatenation.org/news/news1~11.html#best_books
As released our side of the Pond.