Sci Fiction / Fantasy Books Received in 2016

To keep organized (and per required guidelines), I keep a running list of books and movies/tv on DVD and Blu-ray that I’ve received from various publishers, authors, and marketing agents in 2016.

To submit a book (or movie/tv show) for review, please contact angela (at)

Please Note: I no longer review self-published or vanity press titles and rarely read electronic books.

Blu-Ray / DVD:
Midnight Man
The Shannara Chronicles: Season 1
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan Director’s Cut Blu-ray
Star Trek 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
Star Trek: Into Darkness 4K Ultra HD Blu-ray
The X-Files: The Event Series Blu-ray

Mystery Boxes:
Supply Pod – February
Espionage Cosmetics BOOM!Box – April
The BAM! Box – April
1Up Box – May
Bam Box – May
My Geek Box – June
Munch Pak – June
Bam Box – June

The Brimstone Deception by Lisa Shearin
Quantum Night by Robert J. Sawyer
The Reburialists by J. C. Nelson
Night Shift by Charlaine Harris

The Secret of Dreadwillow Carse by Brian Farrey

Amazon / 47North:
Enemy by K. Eason

Lantern City Vol. 1 by Matthew Daley

BBC Books:
Doctor Who: City of Death by James Goss
The Scientific Secrets of Doctor Who by Simon Guerrier

BenBella Books:
Boarding the Enterprise edited by David Gerrold and Robert J Sawyer

Dabel Brothers:
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 01 by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Dark-Hunter Coloring Book 02 by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Revisionary: Magic Ex Libris: Book Four by Jim C. Hines
The Courier by Gerald Brandt
Heroine Complex by Sarah Kuhn
The Transference Engine by Julia Verne St. John

Del Rey / Ballantine Books:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens by Alan Dean Foster
Alive by Scott Sigler
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
Fallout by Harry Turtledove
Supernova by C. A. Higgins
Eagle in Exile by Alan Smale
The Sorcerer’s Daughter: The Defenders of Shannara by Terry Brooks
World of Warcraft: Illidan by William King
The Devourers by Indra Das
League of Dragons by Naomi Novik
The Revelation Code by Andy McDermott
Alight by Scott Sigler
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
Star Wars: Bloodline by Claudia Gray
The Last Days of New Paris by China Mieville
The City of Mirrors by Justin Cronin
Age of Myth by Michael J. Sullivan
Infernal by Mark de Jager

Disney Hyperion / Freeform:
Starflight by Melissa Landers
Zero Day by Jan Gangsei
Once Upon a Dream by Liz Braswell
The Zodiac Legacy: The Dragon’s Return by Stan Lee
Star Wars: Original Trilogy Graphic Novel by LucasFilm Book Group
Star Wars The Force Awakens: Tales From a Galaxy Far, Far Away by Landry Q. Walker
The End of Fun by Sean McGinty
The First Book of Ore The Foundry’s Edge by Cam Baity
The Second Book of Ore Waybound by Cam Baity
Demigods & Magicians: Percy and Annabeth Meet the Kanes by Rick Riordan
What Elephants Know by Eric Dinerstein
Holding Smoke by Elle Cosimano
Return to the Isle of the Lost by Melissa De la Cruz
The Trials of Apollo: Book One The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Serafina and the Twisted Staff by Robert Beatty
Munchem Academy: The Boy Who Knew Too Much by Commander S. T. Bolivar III
Race the Night by Kirsten Hubbard
Forever, Again by Victoria Laurie
Enter Title Here by Rahul Kanakia
Shutter by Laurie Faria Stolarz
Spindle by E. K. Johnston
The Killer in Me by Margot Harrison
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
Waterfire Saga: Sea Spell by Jennifer Donnelly
The Drake Equation by Bart King
Gabby Duran: Troll Control by Elise Allen
Star Wars ABC-3PO: Alphabet Book by Calliope Glass
The Amateurs by Sara Shepard
Never Fade by Alexandra Bracken
In the Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
Pete’s Dragon: Elliot Gets Lost by David Lowery
Pete’s Dragon Junior Novel by Disney Book Group
Pete’s Dragon: The Lost Years by Elizabeth Rudnick

First Second:
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke

Harper Design:
Chibi Manga: Irresistible! by Eva Minguet

Harper Teen / Katherine Tegen / Belzer + Bray:
Front Lines by Michael Grant
The Prey by Tom Isbell
The Capture by Tom Isbell
Dark Energy by Robison Wells
Mr. Fahrenheit by T. Michael Martin
Forest of Ruin by Kelley Armstrong
Night Speed by Chris Howard
The Mirror King by Jodi Meadows
Flamecaster by Cinda Williams Chima
The Marked Girl by Lindsey Klingele
Unplugged by Donna Freitas
Ruined by Amy Tintera
Island of the Sun by Matthew J. Kirby
The Hunt by Megan Shepherd

Harper Voyager / William Morrow:
The Vagrant by Peter Newman
Daughter of Blood by Helen Lowe
The God Wave by Patrick Hemstreet
In the Shadow of the Gods by Rachel Dunne
Jericho by Alex Gordon
Blood Infernal by James Rollins
Grim Tidings by Caitlin Kittredge
Urban Allies by Joseph Nassise
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
The Perdition Score by Richard Kadrey
Lost Gods by Brom
The Rift Uprising by Amy S. Foster
The Queen of Blood by Sarah Beth Durst
Remnants of Trust by Elizabeth Bonesteel
A Shattered Empire by Mitchell Hogan

Practical Applications for Multiverse Theory by Noa Gavin
Ageless by Paul Inman
Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek by Manu Saadia

Bright Blaze of Magic by Jennifer Estep

The Library of America:
Ursula K. Le Guin: The Complete Orsinia by Ursula K. Le Guin

Macmillan Teen / Feiwel and Friends / Henry Holt / FSG / Roaring Brook Press / Imprint:
Unscripted Joss Byrd by Lygia Day Peñaflor
The Rat Prince by Bridget Hodder
The Secret Sea by Barry Lyga
The Gilded Cage by Lucinda Gray
Trapped by S. A. Bodeen
The Voyage to Magical North by Claire Fayers
Gifted by H. A. Swain
Genius: The Game by Leopoldo Gout
The Square Root of Summer by Harriet Reuter Hapgood
Dream On by Kerstin Gier
Lost & Found by Obert Skye
The Ones by Daniel Sweren-Becker
Rebel Genius by Michael Dante DiMartino
Flashfall by Jenny Moyer
Nemesis by Anna Banks
A Darkly Beating Heart by Lindsay Smith

Necro Press:
Unity by John Leahy

Nesfa Press:
The Grimm Future edited by Erin Underwood
Conspiracy! by David L.Clements

Night Shade Books:
The Edge of Worlds by Martha Wells

Penguin / Putnam: / NAL
Extreme Prey by John Sandford
The Great Library: Paper and Fire by Rachel Caine
The Great Library: Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine

Penguin Teen / Kathy Dawson Books / Speak / Viking / Philomel / Putnam:
Where Futures End by Parker Peevyhouse
Stolen by Melissa De la Cruz
Dove Exiled by Karen Bao
Half Lost by Sally Green
Crossing the Line by Meghan Rogers
The Palace of Glass: The Forbidden Library by Django Wexler
Ten Kisses for Sophie! by Rosemary Wells
Golden by Melissa De la Cruz
The Nethergrim by Matthew Jobin
The Skeleth by Matthew Jobin
Legend: The Graphic Novel by Marie Lu
Prodigy: The Graphic Novel by Marie Lu
Lotus and Thorn by Sara Wilson Etienne
My Gym Teacher Is an Alien Overlord by David Solomons

Pocket Books / Gallery:
Star Trek: Voyager: A Pocket Full of Lies by Kirsten Beyer
Bitter Bite by Jennifer Estep
Star Trek: The Original Series: The Latter Fire by James Swallow
HALO: New Blood by Matt Forbeck
Star Trek: Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Live by the Code by Christopher L. Bennett
The Map of Bones by Francesca Haig
Star Trek: The Original Series: Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Force and Motion by Jeffrey Lang
Star Trek: The Original Series: Legacies: Book 1: Captain to Captain by Greg Cox

Masks and Shadows by Stephanie Burgis
Nebula Awards Showcase 2016 by Mercedes Lackey
Spear of Light by Brenda Cooper
Black City Saint by Richard A. Knaak
It Happened One Doomsday by Laurence MacNaughton
Gods of Nabban by K. V. Johansen

Random House / Doubleday / Ballantine:
The Devil’s Evidence by Simon Kurt Unsworth
The Last One by Alexandra Oliva

Random House Children’s Books / Delacorte Press / Crown:
Calamity by Brandon Sanderson
The Secrets of Solace by Jaleigh Johnson
Will Wilder: The Relic of Perilous Falls by Raymond Arroyo
Julia Vanishes by Catherine Egan
Wonder Woman at Super Hero High by Lisa Yee

Isaac Asimov’s I, Robot: To Preserve by Mickey Zucker Reichert
To Kill a Kettle Witch by Barb Hendee
The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman

Scholastic / Chicken House:
Wings of Fire: Escaping Peril by Tui T. Sutherland
Endure by Sara B. Larson
TombQuest: The Stone Warriors by Michael Northrop
Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts: Broken Ground by Victoria Schwab
Rise of the Wolf by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Secret Hero Society #1: Study Hall of Justice by Derek Fridolfs
Longbow Girl by Linda Davies
Longbow Girl by Linda Davies
Titans by Victoria Scott
Spirit Animals: Tales of the Fallen Beasts by Brandon Mull
Everland by Wendy Spinale
TombQuest Book 5: The Final Kingdom by Michael Northrop
Key Hunters: The Spy’s Secret by Eric Luper
Key Hunters: The Mysterious Moonstone by Eric Luper
Wandmaker by Ed Masessa
A Crown of Dragons by Chris D’Lacey
Harry Potter Magical Places & Characters Coloring Book
Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts: The Return by Varian Johnson
The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury
Harry Potter Artifacts Coloring Book by Scholastic
Wings of Fire: Darkstalker by Tui T. Sutherland
The Forgetting by Sharon Cameron

Simon & Schuster / Saga / Gallery:
Mechanical Failure by Joe Zieja
Zombies!: A Creepy Coloring Book for the Coming Global Apocalypse by Juscelino Neco
The Binding by Nicholas Wolff

Simon & Schuster Young Readers/ Emily Bestler Books / Saga / Aladdin:
Dominion by John Connolly
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu
Roses and Rot by Kat Howard
Valkyrie by Kate O’Hearn
Five Kingdoms: Death Weavers by Brandon Mull
The Tale of a No-Name Squirrel by Radhika R. Dhariwal

Sterling Children’s Books:
Song of the Deep by Brian Hastings

St Martin’s Griffin/ Thomas Dunne:
The Return of the Witch by Paula Brackston
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi

Subterranean Press:
Freedom of the Mask by Robert McCammon
Down and Out In Purgatory by Tim Powers
The Days of Tao by Wesley Chu
The Authentic William James by Stephen Gallagher
The Further Adventures of Langdon St. Ives by James P. Blaylock
Last Train from Perdition by Robert McCammon
Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
Early Days by Robert Silverberg
Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds by Alastair Reynolds
Dead on the Bones: Pulp on Fire by Joe R Lansdale
A Long December by Richard Chizmar
Resume Speed by Lawrence Block
The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred by Greg Egan
The Purloined Poodle by Kevin Hearne

Switch Press:
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Lois Lane: Double Down by Gwenda Bond

Titan Books:
Quarry’s Deal by Max Allan Collins
Quarry’s Cut by Max Allan Collins
The Girls in the High-Heeled Shoes by Michcael Kurland
Broken Hero by Jonathan Wood
The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The White Worm by Sam Siciliano
Warlock Holmes: A Study in Brimstone by G.S. Denning
The High Ground: Imperials by Melinda Snodgrass
Escapology by Ren Warom
Duskfall by Christopher B. Husberg
The Race by Nina Allan
New Pompeii by Daniel Godfrey
Warcraft: Durotan: The Official Movie Prequel by Christie Golden
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice: The Art of the Film by Peter Aperlo

The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
Pathfinder Tales: Pirate’s Prophecy by Chris A. Jackson
A Gathering of Shadows by Victoria Schwab
The Brotherhood of the Wheel by R. S. Belcher
The Lyre Thief by Jennifer Fallon
World’s End by Will Elliott
False Hearts by Laura Lam
Battlestorm by Susan Krinard
Quantum Break: Zero State by Cam Rogers
Alien Hunter: The White House by Whitley Strieber
Hunters by Whitley Strieber
The Dinosaur Knights by Victor Milan
Transgalactic by James Gunn
Chapel of Ease by Alex Bledsoe
Awakenings by Edward Lazellari
Eternity’s Mind by Kevin J. Anderson
All Your Wishes by Cat Adams
Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
Time Siege by Wesley Chu

Tor Teen / Starscape:
Riders by Veronica Rossi
Rebellion by J. A. Souders
Vicarious by Paula Stokes
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
Exile for Dreamers by Kathleen Baldwin
Flying by Carrie Jones
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Scrivener’s Bones by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians: The Knights of Crystallia by Brandon Sanderson

Whitman Books:
The Butterfly Code by Sue Wyshynski

Yucca Publishing:
Knocking on Heaven’s Door by Sharman Apt Russell

News, Reviews, Interviews, and Giveaways